MAT- Minimum Alternate Tax – explained

Income tax act is such an enactment where the person who earns income have to pay tax to the government. Based on various committee recommendations and considering practical situations as well inflation, economic development the government provides minimum exemption limit and various slabs of taxation. It is normal that the assessee can claim deduction for…

Read more

Residential status under Income Tax explained

The term income tax refers to a type of tax that governments impose on income generated by businesses and individuals within their jurisdiction. By law, taxpayers must file an income tax return annually to determine their tax obligations. Income taxes are a source of revenue for governments. They are used to fund public services, pay…

Read more

Incorporation of OPC

One Person Company Registration – OPC Registration Procedure in India The concept of One Person Company is first introduced in the companies act 2013. In a Private Company, a minimum of 2 Directors and 2 Members are required whereas in a Public Company, a minimum of 3 Directors and a minimum of 7 members. As…

Read more

Incorporation of Co Operative society

Mutual assistance and service are the objectives as distinguished from the aim of the other forms of organization, which is primarily making of profit. It aims at encouraging self-help on the part of economically weaker sections of the society by looking after a truly cooperative society is the elimination of profit and provision of goods…

Read more

LLP registration process

LLP Registration Process Limited liability partnership is a form of organisation which is a best alternative for partnership firms. Limited  Liability Partnership Act 2008, contains the provisions for incorporation of LLP. The important point to be noted here is , there is not separate registration authority for LLP, it is through MCA website , we…

Read more

ESOP – explained

Just look on every business and just try to understand which is their strongest link for success, sure in most of the cases the answer will be employees.  Employees will be happy if they feel they have a sense of belonging with the company and are able to identify them with the company. A well…

Read more

SAMRIDH Scheme explained

SAMRIDH Scheme The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology recently announced the Startup Accelerator for Product Innovation, Development & Growth (SAMRIDH) programme, which aims to help growing startups in India. India is the third-largest unicorn hub, with 63 unicorn startups with a  total valuation of $168 billion. SAMRIDH aims to further boost and strengthen this…

Read more

Important points to be noted while doing ROC filings

Being an incorporated institution it is mandatory that various periodical filings need to be done within the time frame specified. Various laws have specified and given details the form name, time frame, attachments, process to be followed etc for each type of filings. Filings under Companies Act Upon company incorporation, there are various compliances under…

Read more

Brand environment MCQs – CSEET

1. _________ is a mode of direct marketing owes to well structured communications in the form of catalogs. Telemarketing Marketing promotion E advertising Publicity  answer: (A) Telemarketing 2. _________ is ether the head of marketing department or a major brand and is responsible for the brand strategy and its implementation, important for complete performance of…

Read more

COMMUNICATION MCQs – CSEET

1. Wave ______________ is to pitch as wave ______________ is to loudness. length, frequency peak, trough frequency, amplitude pressure, distinctiveness Correct answer: (C) frequency, amplitude 2. Damage to your olfactory membrane would most likely impair your ability to smell feel pain hear see Correct answer: (A) Smell 3. When detecting colour, hue depends on ______________…

Read more

AGILE FORM – EXPLAINED

AGILE E-Form- Highlights AGILE- Application for Registration of the Goods and Services Tax Identification Number (GSTIN), Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) registration and Employees Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) registration. The Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) has notified an E-form known as AGILE – Application for Registration of the Goods and Services Tax Identification Number (GSTIN),…

Read more

Can NRIs incorporate One Person Companies

In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-sections (1) and (2) of Section 469 of the Companies Act, 2013 (CA, 2013), the Central Government, vide Notification GSR 91(E) dated 01st February, 2021 has amended the Companies (Incorporation) Rules, 2014 which shall come into force on the 1st day of April, 2021 and may be called…

Read more

Procedure to and advantages of incorporation of private company

1. SEPARATE LEGAL EXISTENCE: A Private Limited Company is a separate legal identity in the eyes of the law. It means assets and liabilities of the business are not same as the assets and liabilities of the directors and shareholders. Both are considered as different. 2. LIMITED LIABILITY: If the company undergoes financial distress, the…

Read more

MCQ learning strategies

General Statements about Objective Tests Objective tests require recognition and recall of subject matter.  You should read and understand the basic structure of the subjects to memorise. The forms vary: questions of fact, sentence completion, true-false, analogy, multiple-choice, and matching. They tend to cover more material than essay tests. In descriptive examinations limited questions with…

Read more

COMPANY SECRETARIES MCQ

1. The Institute of Company Secretaries of  India is set up under __________ a. Companies Act, 1956 b. Act of Parliament c. Companies Act, 2013 d. Act of State Legislature 2. The profession of Company Secretaries is  governed by __________ a. Institute of Chartered Accountants of India b. Institute of Company Secretaries of India c.…

Read more

Incorporation of a company under Companies Act 2013 – up to date

Entrepreneurial growth is very important for the development of every nation. Every economy will try to motive more entrepreneurs in to the market and once of the most attractive form of business is company. Companies are registered under Companies Act 2013 and the act and related rules and regulations provides for detailed process for the…

Read more

Business environment MCQs – Cseet

Q.1 The _______ is being driven by the demand and supply of products and services. a) Market economy b) Capitalist economy c) Both a & B d) Socialist Economy Ans -c Q.2 India is the best example of[1]a) Market Economy b) Capitalist economy c) Mixed Economy d) Socialist Economy Ans- c Q. 3Which of the…

Read more

International business environment MCQs – CSEET

Q.1 Nations conduct international trade because: a) Some nations prefer to produce one thing while others produce other things. b) Resources are not equally distributed among all trading nations. c) Trade enhances opportunities to accumulate profits. d) Interest rates are not identical in all trading nations Ans – b Q.2 International Trade is most likely…

Read more

Budget 2021 MCQ – CSEET Economics

Q1) Budget is presented in the Parliament by———————— Prime Minister Finance Minister Home Minister President of India Answer: “2” Q2) How many times Nirmala Sitharaman presented the budget in parliament? 5 1 3 4 Answer: “3” Q3) Who presented India’s first-ever budget? James Wilson Jawaharlal Nehru Lord Mountbatten None of the above Answer: “1” Q4)…

Read more

Business Communication MCQ – CSEET

Business Communication 1. Communication is a ______________ one way process. two way process. three way process. four way process. Correct answer: (B) 2. Communication saves time in internal communication. interview. oral communication. schedule. Correct answer: (C) 3. Realizing the potential of the self is part of the communication development. language development. skill development. personality development.…

Read more

Law of torts MCQ for cseet

1. The maxim ‘volenti non fit injuria’ applies: (a) when one is compelled to do work despite his protest (b) when one adopts a risky method of work under his own free will (c) when one works under constant risk of life but during the accident, he was not warned though he is aware of…

Read more

Important committees last 6 months – CSEET

Central Government set up a 25 member development council for the cement industry under Dalmia Bharat Group MD, Puneet Dalmia. The committee will suggest ways to eliminate waste, obtain maximum production, improve quality, reduce costs and promote standardization of products. Reserve Bank of India has formed a six member panel to carry out a comprehensive…

Read more

Civil and Criminal cases – Differences

Civil and criminal cases both consider violations of people’s rights and who is at fault. However, they differ in structure, burdens of proof, and penalties. A civil case involves a dispute between two people, or parties, on a certain issue. One party sues the other, and the jury determines liability and the amount of damages.…

Read more

Interested Director

Director Director is a person who stands in a fiduciary relationship with a company who suppose to act bonafide, and should not misuse his vast powers under the Companies Act 2013. Interested Director A Director can be considered as interested when, his personal interest conflict with the interest of the company either through himself or…

Read more

Economics MCQ CSEET Set 1

1. Who regulates finance market in India? (a)  Ministry of finance (b)  Reserve bank of India (c)  Ministry of trade and commerce (d)  SEBI Ans. d 2. Which of the following is a credit rating agency? (a)  CRY (b)  IBRD (c)  ICRA (d)  IRDA Ans. c 3. The rate at which the RBI gives short…

Read more

ECONOMY MCQ – GDP RELATED for CSEET

1. Which of the following institutions releases the “World Economic Outlook Report”? (a) World Bank (b) Federal Reserve Bank (c) International Monetary Fund (d) International Finance Corporation Ans. c Explanation: The International Monetary Fund releases the World Economic Outlook Report. 2. Name of the committee recommended the merger of Regional Rural Banks with their respective…

Read more

Current affairs August 2021 – CSEET

RBI announces its bi-monthly monetary policy The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has announced its bi[1]monthly monetary policy. This is the seventh time in a row that the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) headed by RBI Governor Shaktikanta Das has maintained the status quo. RBI had last revised its policy rate on May 22, 2020, in…

Read more

Current Affairs July – CSEET

The oldest commercial bank in the country, State Bank of India, SBI, is celebrating its 66th year on 1st July. SBI descends from the Bank of Calcutta founded in 1806 through the Imperial Bank of India Indian Overseas Bank (IOB) has become the second most-valued listed public sector bank (PSB) with a market capitalisation of…

Read more

Current affairs June 2021 – CSEET

RBI: ATM cash withdrawal rule changed Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has changed some rules  regarding cash withdrawal from automated teller  machine (ATM). These ATM cash withdrawal rule  changes include higher charges on transactions beyond  the free permissible limit, a new free ATM transaction  limit and a rise in interchange fee. The new ATM charges…

Read more

Indian Constitution – provisions adapted from other countries

As you aware the Constitution of India, is a federal constitution with some unitary feature. Our constitution is one of the largest written constitution in the world. Most of the features of the constitution is adapted or adopted from other constitutions. Here we are trying to understand, from where various provisions of the constitutions are…

Read more

National Organ Transplant Programme (NOTP)

National Organ Transplant Programme (NOTP)  The Government of India is implementing the National Organ Transplant Programme (NOTP) to promote organ donation and transplantation across all States/Union Territories.  The provisions under the programme include: Setting up of State Organ and Tissue Transplant Organisations (SOTTOs) in each State/UT. Setting up of National/Regional/State Bio-material centres. Financial support for…

Read more

How inflation is controlled? – In brief.

Measures to control inflation ➨ Monetary Policy:  Monetary policy can control the growth of demand through an increase in interest rates and a contraction in the real money supply. For example, in the late 1980s, interest rates went up to 15% because of the excessive growth in the economy and contributed to the recession of…

Read more

SEXUAL HARASSMENT AND PHYSICAL CONTACT – APPAREL EXPORT PROMOTION COUNCIL VS A K CHOPRA

SEXUAL HARASSMENT – WHETHER PHYSICAL HARASSMENT IS NECESSARY? Apparel Export Promotion Council v. A.K. Chopra, AIR 1999 SC 625 FACTS IN BRIEF:- The respondent was removed from his post as an employee of the appellant Apparel Export Promotion council  after the relevant disciplinary authorities found him guilty of sexually harassing X, a junior female  employee.…

Read more

COMPANY LAW MCQ SERIES NEW 1

1. K is public limited company in which 53% of paid up share capital held by Central Government,  whether K limited is government company as per Section 2(45) of the Companies Act, 2013. a. Yes    b. No     c. Partly Yes        d. Partly No 2. XYZ is public limited company in which 54%…

Read more

Sovereign Gold Bond Scheme 2015 – Information you should know.

Sovereign Gold Bond Scheme 2015 – Information you should know The Government of India introduced the Sovereign Gold Bond (SGB) Scheme in November 2015, to offer investors an alternative to physical gold. Over the years, the market has witnessed a considerable decline in the demand for physical gold. SGBs are government securities and are considered…

Read more

ATM – All you want to know.

ATM – Automated Teller Machine, it is an electronic device that enables customers of banks and financial institutions to perform a variety of financial transactions like cash withdrawals, deposit, funds transfers, account information, changing ATM PIN or linking Aadhaar to the bank account any time and without the need for interaction with bank staff. Banks…

Read more

Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC) and COVID response plan (CRP)

Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs (CBIC) and COVID response plan (CRP)  CBIC put in place a COVID Response Plan (CRP) for speedy clearances of COVID-19 vaccines at all major airports. The CRP has been put in place for the efficient and expeditious release of temperature-sensitive vaccines that are a critical requirement in the…

Read more

Monetary policy and related concepts

What is meant by Monetary Policy? Monetary policy refers to the policy of the central bank – i.e Reserve Bank of India – in matters of interest rates, money supply and availability of credit. Reserve Bank of India controls the inflation in the country through the monetary policy. For the above purposes RBI uses various…

Read more

Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules

Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules The new Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules has been acknowledged by the centre. It prohibited the manufacture, sale and use of some single-use goods made with plastic, polystyrene. ● Background: The Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules notified by the Centre recently acknowledge the gravity of pollution caused by plastic articles…

Read more

Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHC) Scheme

 About the scheme:  Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHCs) is a sub-scheme under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana- Urban (PMAY-U) to provide affordable rental housing to urban migrants/poor, close to their workplace.  It aims to create a conducive ecosystem for Public/Private Entities to leverage investment in rental housing.  The beneficiaries of ARHCs will be varied groups of…

Read more

START UP INDIA SEED FUND SCHEME

START UP INDIA SEED FUND SCHEME Objectives To provide financial assistance to startups for proof of concept, prototype development,  product trials, market entry and commercialization. This would enable these startups to  graduate to a level where they will be able to raise investments from angel investors or  venture capitalists, or seek loans from commercial banks…

Read more

International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) and IFSC

International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA) Framework for setting up and operating International Trade Finance Services platform (ITFS) for providing trade finance services at International Financial Services Centres.  The IFSCA has issued a framework for setting up and operating International Trade Finance Services Platform for providing Trade Finance Services at International Financial  Services Centres.  The…

Read more

UMANG App – Map services

 Ministry of Electronics & IT (MeitY) enables map services in “UMANG App”.  MeitY has enabled map services in “UMANG App” through an MOU with MapmyIndia (a private firm).  As a result of the integration of UMANG with MapmyIndia Maps, citizens will be able to find government facilities nearest to their location, such as mandis, blood…

Read more

CBIC launched Compliance Information Portal (CIP)

 CBIC launched Compliance Information Portal (CIP).  The CBIC launched the CIP to provide free access to information on all customs procedures and regulatory compliance for nearly 12,000 Customs Tariff Items.  The portal would also have information related to partner government agencies like FSSAI, drug controller, etc., to carry out imports and exports.  CIP can be…

Read more

A.D.M. Jabalpur v. Shiv Kant Shukla – Case law

Case law series 1  A.D.M. Jabalpur v. Shiv Kant Shukla The Habeas Corpus Case Decided by Supreme Court Black day of Indian Judiciary FACTS IN BRIEF :- Proclamation of emergency – President of India, on 25th June, 1975 declared emergency as per Article 352, on the finding that a grave emergency is existed by which…

Read more

Doctrine of construction of notice and Indoor management

In India, Companies Act regulates the corporations.  As you know a company is a type of corporation which take public money either in the way of capital or borrowing to achieve their corporate goals. When an outsider deal with the company they should be aware about the provisions of the rules and regulations made there…

Read more

Vocabulary series 1

Clamour (noun) – protest, complaint, outcry/commotion. Condign (adjective) – well deserved, merited, warranted/justified. Debt security (noun) – a debt/financial instrument that is negotiable/trad-ablez; tradable liability/loan. Deepen (verb) – increase, grow, strengthen. Dilemma (noun) – difficulty, problem, quandary/predicament. Discrepancy (noun) –  mismatch, dissimilarity/difference, variation/deviation. Elapse (verb) – pass, go by, roll past. Gallows (noun) – execution…

Read more

Verb: all you want to know

The verb is king in English. The shortest sentence contains a verb. You can make a one-word sentence with a verb, for example: “Stop!” You cannot make a one-word sentence with any other type of word. Verbs are sometimes described as “action words”. This is partly true. Many verbs give the idea of action, of…

Read more

National Housing Bank

The Government of India identified that non-availability of long term finance to individual household and the housing institutions on a significant scale as a major lacuna impeding progress of housing sector in our country. Therefore a Sub-Group on Housing Finance was constituted for the Seventh Five Year Plan (1985-90) to study the aspect and submit…

Read more

Adjective – in short

Adjectives What is an adjective? Adjectives are words that describe or modify other words, making your writing and speaking much more specific, and a whole lot more interesting. Words like small, blue, and sharp are descriptive, and they are all examples of adjectives. Because adjectives are used to identify or quantify individual people and unique…

Read more

Article 13 – all you should know.

Constitution of India is Supreme, means all laws of the land must be in accordance with the provisions of the constitution. Every new law created by the parliament should be strictly in accordance with the provisions of the constitution. Constitution is divided into numerous articles, and , Article 13 is one the most important article…

Read more

Fundamental rights and Directive Principles – difference

Fundamental Rights are human rights conferred on the citizens of India. DPSP are ideals which are meant to be kept in mind by the State when it formulates policies and enacts laws. The difference between Fundamental Rights vs Directive Principles of State can give basic understanding of the topic. Fundamental Rights 1. Part-III, containing articles…

Read more

Small share holders – provisions

Small shareholders under the companies Act 2013, means the shareholders holding shares of nominal value of less then Rs. 20000/-.   In most of the cases,  a company is directed and managed by shareholders who hold majority of shares. Companies Act, various regulations and rules, in addition to various judgements delivered by Supreme court of India,…

Read more

Company Secretary and capital market

A Company Secretary plays a very important role in the capital market and its related compliances. “The Company Secretary is the versatile Professional in securities laws and compliances. The CS is enjoined with the conduct of secretarial audit for listed companies, audit of intermediaries, and appearance before Tribunals to be set up and many more…

Read more

Contract Act MCQs – CSEET

1.         The Indian Contract Act came into force on (a)1st July, 1872 (b)       1st September, 1872 (c)       1st November, 1782 (d)       1st September, 1930 2.         A contract is a combination of two elements a)         Agreement & Obligation b)         Agreement & Promise c)         Offer & Obligation d)         Promise & Enforceability 3.         The essential elements of a…

Read more

Constitution MCQs

1.            The Constitution derives its authority from…………….. A.           Parliament B.           President of india C.           People of india D.           Supreme Court 2.            On which date our constitution came into force? A. Nov 26, 1949 B. Jan 26, 1949 C. Aug 15, 1947 D. Jan 26, 1950 3.  Equality before law and equal protection of law is…

Read more

Constituent Assembly – Facts

Constitution of India is one of the world’s finest drafted written constitutions. This is not an adoption of any readymade constitution; it is the result of hard work of a group of eminent people who made it for the people of India. Important Points to Remember about Constituent Assembly of India The constituent assembly is an…

Read more

Role of Practicing Company Secretary

Who is a Company Secretary in Practice? Globally the profession of company secretaries gaining importance in the corporate world. India, by the Companies Act 2013, various regulations under SEBI Act has made the appointment of company secretary is compulsory for certain type of companies. Company secretaries provides variety of professional services, centred around corporate laws…

Read more

Role of a Company Secretary

The Companies Act 2013 reiterated the need for a company secretary in both private and public companies. The responsibilities of the modern day company Secretaries have changed from that of simple note taker or administrative officer of the board to that of Board advisor or compliance officer. He is also have designated as the officer…

Read more

Cross price Elasticity of demand- explained

What is Cross Price Elasticity of Demand Cross Price Elasticity of Demand (XED) measures the relationship between two goods when the price of one changes. So if a Hershey’s chocolate bar increases by 20%, how will that impact on demand for Snickers? In other words, it calculates how the demand for one product is affected…

Read more

Company law MCQ series 1

1. Property of the Company belongs to ————. a. Company  b. Shareholders c. Members d. Promoters 2. Mr. X, shareholder of A Ltd. used the property of the Company for his personal use, he did not enter  into any contract with the Company for such sale, whether the shareholder of the Company can use  the…

Read more

Layer of subsidiary Rules, 2017

The Companies Act, 2013 (‘Companies Act’) read with the Companies (Restriction on Number of La yers) Rules, 2017 (‘Layering Rules’) says that a company is not allowed to have more than two layers of subsediaries. The general doubt here is, why should not a company have more than two subsidiaries, the answer is this to…

Read more

Salary, Opportunities for a Company Secretary

Accounts and tax used to be the key areas of concern for all corporates. But scenario changing rapidly. Violation of rules and regulations are becoming more and more severe in this liberalised market and causing concern for governments. Failure to follow accounting and taxation rules can be caught in different stages and can be less…

Read more

CS tax law preparation tips

One of the major worry for company secretary students is problem papers. Most of them directly ask, whether, the course is theory oriented or problem oriented. Most of them never hesitate to express that they are weak in problem papers that is the reason they felt they can do company secretary course. To be frank…

Read more

Small company

Small businesses are real back bone of the economy. It contributes in the generation of profit as well as employment to many.  The concept of small companies is given by the companies act 2013. The classification of small companies has a long route to enhance the small business in India.  According to the companies act 2013…

Read more

Can a private Company list it’s securities in Stock Exchanges?

A private company limited by shares is a class of private limited company incorporated under the section 2(68), Companies Act, 2013.It has shareholders with limited liability and its shares may not be offered to the general public, unlike those of a public limited company. “Limited by shares” means that the liability of the shareholders to…

Read more

Prime Minister and Cabinet Ministers – Latest for Cseet

Shri Narendra Modi  Prime Minister  and also in-charge of: Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Department of Atomic Energy; Department of Space; All important policy issues; and All other portfolios not allocated to any Minister CABINET MINISTERS 1. Shri Raj Nath Singh      Minister of Defence 2. Shri Amit Shah  Minister of Home Affairs; and…

Read more

Authorised person under SEBI for trading

The concept of Authorised Person was introduced in 2009 by SEBI. The term authorize person refers to a person who has been authorized by a stock broker to provide access to trading platform of a stock exchange in form an agent of such broker. Thus, it is a stock broker who appoints an authorized person.…

Read more

TDS and TCS under Income Tax Act or GST

Income tax is not the only source of taxes for the government. It also collects indirect taxes such as TDS, TCS, and GST from us, by levying them on goods, services, and transactions. In the case of direct taxes, payments are made by the ones earning the money. In case of indirect taxes, it becomes…

Read more

Adjournment of AGM – Powers and provisions

Share holders of a company are the owners of the capital of the company but the real management is done by the board of directors of the company. They are the people who manages the funds of the company and take company to future. But in reality much of the powers of the board of…

Read more

Salaries – Deductions under Section 89

Section 89 of the Income Tax Act 1961. This particular section provides for relief to the assessee when there is a chance for increased salary in a year due to an arrear payment has happened in the previous years. This means a salary payment which should have been paid in any previous years, which are…

Read more

Covid 19 related MCQs for CSEET

1. In India, when did the second phase of COVID-19 vaccination started? April 2021 B. January 2021 C. February 2021 D. March 2021 Ans. D Explanation:  The second phase of vaccination for all Indians above th eage of 60 and also for the age braket of 45-60 started on 1st March, 2021. 2. what is Aspergillosis with…

Read more

Telephonic Conversation – verbal or non verbal

One of the biggest doubt raised by most of the people are is telephonic discussion is verbal communication or non verbal communication. Some of the experts on Human Resources also finding it difficult to understand the real nature of communication happens in telephonic discussion.  Let us try to understand how a telephonic discussion can be…

Read more

Law of torts MCQs

1. Easement is a right (a) in rem. (b) in personam. (c) neither (a) nor (b). (d) in rem in general but in personam in exceptional cases Ans(a)  2. Damages awarded for tortious liabilities are – (a) liquidated. (b) unliquidated. (c) penal. (d) none of these. Ans  (b)  3. Defamation by spoken words or gestures…

Read more

Capital expenditure and revenue expenditure

When we look on to expenditures, we can find that there are different types of expenditures. It can be either long term or short term, recurring or fixed etc. But when we look on to the nature of expenses, we can find that the expenses can be divided into two Capital expenditure  Revenue expenditure. For…

Read more

Capital receipts and revenue receipts

Capital Receipt and Revenue Receipt In many situations it is found difficult to differentiate between capital and revenue receipts, but clear class bifurcation is very important. Capital Receipt These are the receipts which are usually found place in the balance sheet of a firm, which is of non recurring nature. Usually capital receipts are understood…

Read more

Indian Contract Act 1872 MCQs -CSEET

1. The term “Partnership” is defined in Section ——- of the Indian partnership act, 1932. A) 2 B) 3 C) 4 D) 5 2. Persons who have entered into partnership with one another are collectively called as ——– A) Partners B) Directors C) Firm D) None of the above 3. Partnership is a subject in the…

Read more

Indian Constitution MCQs and Answers

1) In Indian Constitution, the idea of “A Union of States in the Indian Constitution” has been derived from Constitution of Belgium The Australian Constitution Constitution of Colombia Constitution of Bhutan Answer: b Explanation: In Indian Constitution, the idea of “A Union of States in the Indian Constitution” has been derived from The Australian Constitution.…

Read more

Procedure for constitutional amendment

Procedure for a constitutional amendment  The amendment to Indian constitution is possible but not an easy one. The constitution cannot be amended as per the whims and fancy of the state. The procedure for amending the constitution is mentioned in Article 368.  An amendment to constitution may only be initiated by introducing an amendment bill for…

Read more

Constitution amendment process

The Constitution of India came into force on 26th January, 1950. At the time of its adoption, the Constitution contained 395 Articles and 8 Schedules and was about 145,000 words long, making it the longest national Constitution to ever be adopted. Every Article in the Constitution was debated by the members of the Constituent Assembly,…

Read more

Important features of Indian Constitution

Every written constitution in the world has its own unique characteristics, and no exception is the Indian Constitution. But the Indian Constitution has many prominent features that distinguish it from the other Constitutions. This article clearly explains the Indian Constitution’s 8 key features. 1. World’s Longest Constitution The Indian Constitution contains 395 articles and 12…

Read more

Indian constitution – important amendments

Important amendments to Constitution of India. First Amendment Act, 1951 Empowered the state to make special provisions for the advancement of socially and economically backward classes. Provided for the saving of laws providing for the acquisition of estates, etc. Added Ninth Schedule to protect the land reforms and other laws included in it from the…

Read more

Logical reasoning Percentage questions – CSEET

1) In an election the votes between the winner and loser candidate are in the ratio 5:1. If total number of eligible voters are 1000, out of which 12% did not cast their vote and among the remaining vote 10% declared invalid. What is the number of votes the winner candidate get? A. 620 B. 630 C. 640…

Read more

Judicial precedents and types

Judicial Precedent The term stare decisis says the decision of courts becomes precedents to be followed in future cases of a similar nature. The reason why a precedent is recognized is that the verdict of the judiciary is assumed to be correct. The use of precedents helps the litigant gain confidence in the judicial system.…

Read more

Kelson’s Pure Theory Law

Kelson’s Pure Theory Law Hans Kelson (1881-1973)-   Hans Kelson was Austrian Jurist. He was born at Prague in Austria in 1881 and was a professor of law at the Vienna University. She was also the judge of the supreme constitutional Court of Austria for 10 years during 1920 to 1930.  thereafter he shifted to England he…

Read more

Depreciation and methods of depreciation

Depreciation is what happens when assets lose value over time until the value of the asset becomes zero, or negligible. Depreciation can happen to virtually any fixed asset, including office equipment, computers, machinery, buildings, and so on. One fixed asset that is exempt from depreciation is the value of land, which appreciates (increases) over time.…

Read more

Current affairs April ’21

The Base rate of NBFC-MFIs borrowings for Q1 FY21 was 7.81%: RBI Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has informed 7.81% as the applicable average base rate to be charged for the loans that are borrowed from Non-Banking Financial Company – Micro Finance Institutions (NBFC-MFIs) for the first quarter of Financial Year 2022 (Q1FY22). • The…

Read more

Current Affairs May 2021 MCQs

1. In April 2021, RBI increased the account balance limit of Payment banks from ₹ 1 lakh to ₹ 2 lakh. Which was the 1st payment bank to implement the policy? 1) Paytm Payments Bank 2) Fino Payments Bank 3) India Post Payments Bank 4) Airtel Payments Bank 5) Jio Payments Bank Answer- 4) Airtel…

Read more

Current affairs May 2021 – CSEET

RBI Became a member of Network for Greening the Financial System Reserve Bank of India (RBI) joined as a member of Central Banks and Supervisors’ Network for Greening the Financial System (NGFS). Important points about NGFS: • It was launched at the Paris One Planet Summit on December 12, 2017 and RBI became a member…

Read more

Directors retire by rotation

Legal Provision Section 152(6) of the Companies Act, 2013 read with rules Companies (appointment and qualification of directors) Rules, 2014 as amended thereto, if any, deals with the provision related to Rotational and Non-Rotational Directors. Meaning of Rotational and Non Rotational Directors  Rotational Director Rotational directors are those directors whose period of office is liable…

Read more

YUVA- Prime Minister’s Scheme – current affairs

The Department of Higher Education under the Ministry of Education has launched a new initiative called ‘YUVA- Prime Minister’s Scheme For Mentoring Young Authors’. YUVA stands for Young, Upcoming and Versatile Authors. It is an Author Mentorship programme to train young and budding authors, below 30 years of age to promote reading, writing and book…

Read more

Phrasal Verb – CSEET

  DRY UP. = DWINDLE , FADE AWAY  COME UNDER  =  BE SUBJECT TO  RUN OUT = EXPERIENCE , ENCOUNTER , FINISH  HAMMER OUT = THARSH OUT , SHORT OUT  HOLD OUT = CONTINUE ,REMAIN  STAND IN WAY =  PREVENT FROM ACHIEVING STH  MAKE WAY = MAKE A SPACE  TIME AFTER TIME. = FREQUENTLY , OFTEN ,  BEING…

Read more

Government E marketplace – All you want to know

GeM, public procurement portal Minister Piyush Goyal called upon Government e-Marketplace (GeM) to expand its scope and Include more participants in the GeM portal for public procurement of both Products & Services. GeM is an online marketplace that was launched in 2016 to ensure that public procurement of goods and services in India worth more…

Read more

Vocabulary for CSEET

1. DEXTERITY  (NOUN)  Meaning ➩ skill at doing things, especially with your hands.   Synonyms ➩ adroitness, agility, nimbleness  2. VANISH (VERB)  Meaning ➩ Disappear suddenly and completely.  Synonyms ➩  Disappear, Fade, Be lose to sight, Go away 3. DEVOLVE  (VERB) Meaning ➩ To give a duty, responsibility, power, etc Synonyms ➩ Give, transfer, hand down, grant 4. CONSTRAINED (ADJ)  Meaning ➩ not natural; forced or too controlled.  Synonyms ➩ forced. strained, inhibited, restrained…

Read more

Digital financial inclusion CSEET

NITI Aayog and Mastercard released a report titled ‘Connected Commerce: Creating a Roadmap for a Digitally Inclusive Bharat’ Dr Rajiv Kumar, NITI Aayog, Vice Chairman, while releasing the report reiterated that role of technology is transformational, providing greater and viable access to financial services. This is necessitated as the consumers are shifting from cash to…

Read more

Indian Economy road ahead

The first wave of Covid 19 was not much harsh on India, even if it was very much harsh on many other countries. There were continuous lockdowns and lost lot of working hours and energy which other way might have boosted the economy to grow.  India could smartly handle the first wave and was on…

Read more

BUDGET 2021 MCQ – CSEET

1.  Budget for 2021-22 announced voluntary vehicle scrapping policy to phase out old and polluting vehicles. After how many years fitness of commercial vehicles will be checked for the same? 20 10 15 12 8 Correct Answer: “3” 2.  In Budget 2021, National Infrastructure Pipeline was expanded to cover 7400 projects. What is the capital expenditure announced…

Read more

Budget 2021 MCQs for Cseet

1. Regarding Budget 2021 choose the correct statement i) India’s fiscal deficit is set to jump to 9.5 per cent of Gross Domestic Product in 2020-21 ii) No tax reforms have been brought this year a)     Only i b)    Only ii c)     Both i and ii d)    None of the above  Ans. a 2. Regarding Agri-infra cess imposed in…

Read more

Indian current affairs

Madhya Pradesh rolls out ‘Launch Pad Scheme’ to make Youth Self-Reliant  Women & Child Development Department of Madhya Pradesh has rolled out the ‘Launch Pad Scheme’ under which new opportunities of employment will be provided for Boys/Girls who have come out of institutional supervision of the care institutions of the state and have completed 18…

Read more

International current affairs – CSEET

ADB, EIB join Hands to Protect Oceans by Supporting Blue Economy The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the European Investment Bank (EIB) joined hands for Clean and Sustainable Ocean Partnership to achieve Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and the climate goals as advised in the Paris Agreement. In this regard, both entities will support the initiatives…

Read more

Important MOU’s signed – CSEET

India and Japan To boost cooperation in the field of Information & Communication Technology (ICT) which includes 5G technologies, Smart Cities, Telecom Security among others. The Agreement was signed by Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister for Communications on behalf of India & Takeda Ryota, Minister for Internal Affairs, Japan on behalf of the Japanese side.…

Read more

Vicarious liability of State Indian Scenario

Government’s responsibility under tort is regulated by the principles of public law derived from the British Common Law and the constitutional provisions. Vicarious Liability Usually we assume that the person himself gets punished if he commits any wrong. But under the Law of Torts, there is a concept titled Vicarious Liability. Under Vicarious Liability, a…

Read more

Economic and Banking current affairs for January to April- CSEET

RBI to Introduce LEI for Large-Value Transactions in RTGS/NEFT from April, 2021  Reserve Bank of India (RBI) announced the introduction of Legal Entity Identifier (LEI) for all payment transactions of Rs 50 crore and above undertaken by entities through Real Time Gross Settlement (RTGS) and National Electronic Funds Transfer (NEFT). The directions for the same…

Read more

Current Affairs for CSEET

FDI Equity Inflows into India grew 21% to USD 35.33 billion during April-October 2020  As per the official data of the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) Foreign direct investment (FDI) equity inflows into India grew 21% to USD 35.33 billion(Rs 2.5 lakh crore)during April-October 2020. In 2019, FDI equity inflows were…

Read more

Important Committees CSEET Economics and Current affairs – Part 2

Nandan Nilekani Panel To improve the digital paymentsOfficial Name: Committee on Deepening of Digital Payments Subhash Chandra Committee On Fintech related issues Ratan Watal Panel On Digital Payments Akhilesh Ranjan Task Force On Direct Tax LawOfficial Name: Direct Tax Code Committee Akhilesh Ranjan Committee On Taxation of E-Commerce Parthasarathy Shome Committee(2014) On Tax Administration Reforms Commission Kelkar Committee (2015) On Tax Structure ReformsOfficial Name: Committee on Tax Reforms Ashok Dalwai Committee On Doubling of farmers’ income T Haque Committee To review the existing Agricultural Tenancy laws of state Shanta Kumar Committee On Food Corporation reformsOfficial Name: FCI reforms committee Mahesh Kumar Jain Review On Agricultural Credit Kasturirangan Committee On Western Ghats Shailesh Nayak Committee(2015) On Coastal Regulation Zone (CRZ) Rajiv Gauba Committee To effectively deal with incidents of mob violence and lynching Rajiv Gauba Committee(2019) To help ease stress in Telecom Sector Justice BN SrikrishnaCommittee Data Protection Framework to Government Subhash Chandra GargCommittee On Cryptocurrencies AJ Paulraj Committee To drive India’s 5G adoption Dr. K. KasturiranganCommittee National Education Policy J.S. Verma Committee On Sexual Harassment at Workplace Act J. Satyanarayana Committee Recommended drafting a National Digital Health Blueprint Justice Sri KrishnaCommittee On Alternate Dispute Redressal (ADR) Mihir Shah Committee To draft a new National Water Policy Aruna Sundaranjan To review levies and promote Ease of  Doing  Business  in Telecom Sector

Read more

Important Committees – CSEET Economics and Current affairs Part 1

COMMITTEE DESCRIPTION Atanu Chakraborty Panel On National Infrastructure Pipeline (NIP) Kris Gopalakrishnan Committee             To monitor and utilize non-personal data of the     individuals. Set up by Ministry of Electronics and Information Bimal Julka Committee           On   Rationalisation   of   Film Media  Units  and Review of Autonomous Bodies National level committee  For reform in criminal law      Constituted under Ranbir Singh for reforming Criminal Law Usha Thorat Committee On…

Read more

Jal Jeevan Mission – CSEET

Jal Jeevan Mission, a central government initiative under the Ministry of Jal Shakti, aims to ensure access of piped water for every household in India. The mission’s goal is to provide to all households in rural India safe and adequate water through individual household tap connections by 2024. The Har Ghar Nal Se Jal programme…

Read more

National Food Securities Act

The basic concept of food security globally is to ensure that all people, at all times, should get access to the basic food for their active and healthy life and is characterized by availability, access, utilization and stability of food. Though the Indian Constitution does not have any explicit provision regarding right to food, the…

Read more

National Food Security Mission

In view of the stagnating food grain production and an increasing consumption need of the growing population, Government of India has launched this Centrally Sponsored Scheme, ‘National Food Security Mission’ in October 2007. The Mission met with an overwhelming success and achieved the targeted additional production of rice, wheat and pulses. The Mission continued during 12th Five…

Read more

Mezzanine Finance – All you want to know

The growth stage of a new venture that is late in the “Early Stage” continues into expansion stages that typically require mezzanine or bridge funding.  This form of funding is made up of convertible debt or preferred shares, which are more costly and provide investors certain rights over the holders of common equity.  Mezzanine financing is typically…

Read more

Disinvestment meaning and purpose

Disinvestment Investing and disinvesting is the two sides of coin on long term investments by governments and corporates. Investing is when a government and corporates invests in money in future prospective ventures. Governments usually invests in public friendly opportunities, which may not yield any monetary profit in the short run. These projects over a time…

Read more

Income to be assessed in the same previous year – circumstances

Income Tax Act 1961 is the comprehensive act which talks about income and taxability aspects. Calculation of income , types of income, expenses allowed , heads of income etc are covered in detail in the act and rules, regulations, notifications, circulars etc. As per the normal provisions of the act, the income earned in the…

Read more

Import or Export through courier – Important points

Import or export happens through air, water or land modes. These can be imported or exported as cargo or through courier channel. There occasions where small quantity of goods need to be send or imported as samples or gift and not of high value, then it can be routed through courier by air. It was…

Read more

Communication skills CSEET MCQs

1) Anyone who talks communicates a message. False 2) Disturbance/distractions in the environment are a result of physical noise. True 3) A report usually has descriptive, expository or narrative sentences. True 4) A sales letter is an advertisement. True 5) A participant in a group discussion should try to dominate the discussion. False 6) The resume to be enclosed with…

Read more

Presentation and communication skills – CSEET

1. Feed back involves: a. Telling the speaker what you think of him/her b. Finishing what you have to say, before listening to what the other person has in mind c. Checking with the speaker if you understood correctly what was said. 2. ‘Communication path is circuitous” In this content, the word circuitous means: a.…

Read more

Key financial terms and meanings

1. Compound interest Compound interest is interest on the amount of money you have deposited or borrowed.  When you’re investing or saving, compound interest is earned on the amount you deposited, plus any interest you’ve accumulated over time.  However, when you’re borrowing, compound interest is charged on the original amount you were loaned, as well as…

Read more

RBI Governor press meet on Second wave of Covid19 – Key takeaways and full text

RBI Governor Statement in times of Pandemic Key take aways Additional liquidity to banks provided at repo rate for Rs 50000 crores.  This can be used to support covid affected and covid care supporting stakeholders like hospitals, medicine or vaccine makers, equipment makers etc till 31stMarch 2022. These loans will be considered as priority lending till…

Read more

Registration of trust under Indian Trust Act 1882

A trust is nothing but a transfer of property by the owner to another person for the benefit of a third person or person. The Indian Trust Act 1882 governs private trusts across India and public trusts are governed by state specific trusts of every state. Usually when we say about trust, it usually mean…

Read more

Trust and Registration of Trust under Income tax Act

A trust is nothing but a transfer of property by the owner to another person for the benefit of a third person or person. The Indian Trust Act 1882 governs private trusts across India and public trusts are governed by state specific trusts of every state. Usually when we say about trust, it usually mean…

Read more

Economics MCQ CSEET – revision

1-Demand is determined by Price of the product Relative prices of other goods Tastes and habits All of the above (Ans: d) 2-When a firm’s average revenue is equal to its average cost, it gets ________. Super profit Normal profit Sub normal profit None of the above (Ans: b) 3-Managerial economics generally refers to the…

Read more

Current affairs final CSEET set 2

Which Bank has partnered with Payment giant Visa and launched instant payouts for fintech firm  RBL Bank 2. On which bank does the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) imposed monetary penalty for various rule violations? DCB Bank and Jio Payments Bank 3. How much does NABARD has sanctioned loans worth under Rural Infrastructure Development Fund(RIDF)to the Government of Goa for various Social Infrastructure Projects in the State?  Rs8504.30 lakh 4. Which bank has launched a comprehensive banking programme for its millennial customers, (in the…

Read more

Current Affairs final CSEET – Set 1

1.    How much does the Reserve Bank of India has set the limits for Ways and Means Advances (WMA) for thesecond half of the financial year 2020-21 (October 2020 to March 2021) for Central Government ?  Ans : Rs. 1,25,000 crore. 2.     Which bank has become the first bank in India to have implemented the new feature of document  embedding facility with ‘Letter of Credit’ (LC) or ‘Bank Guarantee’ (BG) messages over the Structured…

Read more

Current affairs – Capital and Currencies of nations

Country Name Capital Currency Afghanistan Kabul Afghani Albania Tirane Lek Algeria Algiers Dinar Andorra Andorra la Vella Euro Angola Luanda New Kwanza Atigua and Barbuda Saint John’s East Caribbean dollar Argentina Buenos Aires Peso Armenia Yerevan Dram Australia Canberra Australian dollar Austria Vienna Euro (formerly schilling) Azerbaijan Baku Manat The Bahamas Nassau Bahamian dollar Bahrain…

Read more

Communication skills – CSEET Idioms

1. A bolt from the blue; An expected disaster  2. To blow one’s own trumpet; To boast   3. A bone of contention ; Cause of quarrel  4. To burn one’s fingers ; To suffer  5. To beat black & blue ; To beat mercilessly  6. To cast an aspersion ; To bring discredit  7. To…

Read more

Communication skills – CSEET language

1.    Any word that adds more meaning to the noun is called an __________ (A) Adverb              (B) Verb                    (C) Adjective           (D) Noun 2.    A__________indicates the action done by the subject (A) Verb            (B) Adverb                (C) Noun           (D) Pronoun  3.    A___________is a word which connects words phrases , clauses or sentences (A) Preposition              (B) Conjunction          (C) Interjection                    (D) Verb   4.    During presentation using an OHP. One can read information…

Read more

Legal Terms, Phrases and Maxims for CSEET Part 6

Legal terms, Phrases and Maxims are usually precise shorter words or sentences which can provide larger meanings. Some of the words mentioned in different places denotes entirely different meanings. In this series we are trying to provide such legal terms, phrases and maxims and for more you can always be in touch with me. •…

Read more

Legal Terms, Phrases and Maxims for CSEET Part 5

Legal terms, Phrases and Maxims are usually precise shorter words or sentences which can provide larger meanings. Some of the words mentioned in different places denotes entirely different meanings. In this series we are trying to provide such legal terms, phrases and maxims and for more you can always be in touch with me. •…

Read more

Legal terms, Phrases and maxims for CSEET part 4

Legal terms, Phrases and Maxims are usually precise shorter words or sentences which can provide larger meanings. Some of the words mentioned in different places denotes entirely different meanings. In this series we are trying to provide such legal terms, phrases and maxims and for more you can always be in touch with me. •…

Read more

Legal terms, Phrases and Maxims for Cseet Part 3

Legal terms, Phrases and Maxims are usually precise shorter words or sentences which can provide larger meanings. Some of the words mentioned in different places denotes entirely different meanings. In this series we are trying to provide such legal terms, phrases and maxims and for more you can always be in touch with me. •…

Read more

Legal terms, Phrases and Maxims for Cseet – Part 2

Legal terms, Phrases and Maxims are usually precise shorter words or sentences which can provide larger meanings. Some of the words mentioned in different places denotes entirely different meanings. In this series we are trying to provide such legal terms, phrases and maxims and for more you can always be in touch with me. •…

Read more

Legal terms, phrases and Maxims for Cseet part 1

Legal terms, Phrases and Maxims are usually precise shorter words or sentences which can provide larger meanings. Some of the words mentioned in different places denotes entirely different meanings. In this series we are trying to provide such legal terms, phrases and maxims and for more you can always be in touch with me. •…

Read more

list of union ministers – Cseet current affairs

Prime Minister Narendra Modi took oath as the 15th Prime Minister of India on 30th May 2019.  He has completed 20 years in public office.  Previously, he was the CM of Gujarat and he also have the uniqueness of  longest-serving head of elected governments among all the Indian Prime Ministers. The list here is for the purpose of…

Read more

Current Affairs CSEET May 2021

1. HDFC has completed the acquisition of majority stake in which private Insurance company recently? [A] Star Health and Allied insurance [B] Apollo Munich Health Insurance  [C] Bajaj Allianz General Insurance [D] IFFCO Tokio General Insurance Answer: B [Apollo Munich Health Insurance ] 2. The ‘World Employment and Social Outlook: Trends 2020’ (WESO) report was…

Read more

Current Affairs Cseet – February 2021 Part 2

1. Budget 2021-22 proposals rest on 6 pillars;fiscal deficit is set to jump to 9.5% of GDP in 2020-21 as per Revised Estimates. 6 pillars:health and well-being,physical,financial capital and infrastructure, inclusive development for aspirational India, re invigorating human capital, innovation and R&D & minimum government and maximum governance.Deficit is higher than 3.5% projected. Personal income…

Read more

Current affairs for CSEET February 2021

Banking & Finance 1. RBI Enhances Rules for Banks’ Grievance Redress Mechanisms Framework effective from Jan 27,enhances disclosures on complaints,to provide insight on volume & nature,time taken,mechanism for ombudsman to recover cost of redressal from banks whose complaints exceed their peer group average,review by RBI etc. Banking Ombudsman Scheme was introduced in 1995. 2. Reserve…

Read more

NBFC new regulations by RBI – Key points

Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC) A Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC) is a company registered under the Companies Act, 2003 engaged in the business of loans and advances, acquisition of shares/stocks/bonds/debentures/securities issued by Government or local authority or other marketable securities of a like nature, leasing, hire-purchase, insurance business, chit business but does not include any institution whose principal…

Read more

NBFC and Nidhi companies…some points of differences

Nidhi company is a corporate entity of which the main aim is to increase the habit of savings and mutral help among members. This company can be created with comparitively less capital. There are several advantages that one can enjoy under this form of organisation. But when we compare with other form of business a…

Read more

NBFC and Nidhi companies…some points of differences

Nidhi company is a corporate entity of which the main aim is to increase the habit of savings and mutral help among members. This company can be created with comparitively less capital. There are several advantages that one can enjoy under this form of organisation. But when we compare with other form of business a…

Read more

CSEET CURRENT AFFAIRS JANUARY 2021…PART 2

1. Driverless metropolitan cars are introduced in January 2021. It is manufactured by BEML In January 2021. Which metro will get the service first? 1) Mumbai 2) Bangalore 3) Kolkata 4) Chennai Answer- 1) Mumbai 2. Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Home minister inaugurated the first Doppler Weather Radars. Which state is first to get? Which…

Read more

Current affairs for CSEET – part 2

1. To boost rural lending and affordable housing what is the corpus offered by RBI to NABARD and NHB? [A] Rs 10000 crore [B] Rs 25000 crore [C] Rs 33000crore [D] Rs 40000 crore Answer : A 2. Which Indian organisation has entered the list of world’s top 100 companies on the Fortune Global 500…

Read more

Current Affairs for Cseet January 2021

1. The Bank to sign  MoU with South-Central Railway zone of the Indian Railways, for doorstep collection of earnings from the railway stations? [A] Indian Bank [B] Bank of Baroda [C] State Bank of India [D] Bank of India Answer: C [State Bank of India] 2. Indian state has topped the production of vegetables in 2018-19,…

Read more

Contract Act Mcqs – CSEET

MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS ON CONTRACT ACT The Law of Contract is nothing but 1. a child of commercial dealing. 2. a child of religion. 3. a child of day-to-day politics. 4. a child of economics. The Contract Act came into force 1. from 1 September 1972. 2. before 1 September 1882. 3. from 1 September…

Read more

Payment of wages Act – MCQs Part 1

1. Payment of Wages Act, 1936 is essentially meant for the benefit and safeguard of interest of _________ employees not getting very high salaries.  a. Industrial  b. Service class  c. Child Labour  d. Elite class  2. The regulations of the Payment of wages Act, 1936 are related to  a. the date of payment of wages i.e, wages…

Read more

Minimum Wages Act MCQs Part 2

1. A minimum rate of remuneration to apply in the case of employees employed on piece work for the purpose of securing to such employees a minimum rate of wages on a time work basis a. A minimum time rate b. A minimum piece rate c. A minimum guaranteed time rate d. Overtime rate 2.…

Read more

Minimum Wages Act – MCQs Part 1

1. The Act prescribing minimum limit of wages in certain employment is known as_____________ a. Payment of Wages Act, 1936 b. Factories Act, 1948 c. Minimum Wages Act, 1948 d. Child Labour (Prohibition and Regulation) Act, 1986 2. Minimum Wages Act, 1948 requires __________to fix minimum rates of wages in respect of employment specified in…

Read more

Res Judicata and Res SubJudice – explained

Res Judicata is Latin word which means a matter which is already judged. So it says, when matter is decided and the judgement is final which have no provision for appeal, or, if there was appeal, it was extinguished, the doctrine bars or precludes continued litigation of such parties. The doctrine of Res Judicata bars…

Read more

Writs under Constitution of India

Fundamental rights are the pillars of the constitutional law. Any violation of the fundamental rights guaranteed by the constitution may be questioned in the highest courts of the country, High Courts and Supreme Court.  Such rights are called writ petitions. A Writ means a command of the Court to another person or authority by which such…

Read more

Alteration of Authorised Share Capital Process

Authorised Capital – Concept and meaning Companies Act 2013, by Section 2(8) says, authorised or nominal capital means that capital which is authorised by the Memorandum of Association of the company to be the maximum amount of share capital of the company. This is amount for which the company can issue shares. Issued capital can…

Read more

Independent Directors and Data Bank

The concept of independent directors at the boards of companies are getting wide acceptance and momentum. This has happened due to the wholehearted acceptance and implementation of various rules and regulations in the concept. Rule 6 of the Companies ( Appointment and Qualifications of Directors ) Rules 2020 Dated 28.09.2020 speaks about the requirements for…

Read more

Company law Prospectus MCQs – Part 2

1. In case of Listed Company or a company who propose to get its securities listed, issue shall be governed by the Companies Act, 2013 as well as provision of SEBI Act, 1992. True or False. a. True b. False c. Partly True d. Partly False 2. Can issue of Prospectus compulsory for a company?…

Read more

Company Law prospectus – MCQS Part 1

1. Section 23 of the Companies Act, 2013 deals with the ways a Public company can issue its securities namely……….. a. To public through Prospectus(IPO and FPO) b. Private Placement c. By right or bonus issue d. All of the above 2. M/s  PQR Ltd., is a Public Limited company desires to issue its securities. States…

Read more

COMPANY LAW PROSPECTUS MCQs

1. States the non-applicability of Section 26 of the companies Act, 2013 a. Not applicable to existing shareholders or debentures b. is not applicable to issue of shares or debentures of similar nature which are already issue by the company c. Both a and b d. None of the above 2.States the procedure of alteration…

Read more

Company Law MCQs – Incorporation

1. Mr. Xavier age 17 years) is an Indian citizen and he also resident in India more than 182 days, does he shall be a nominee for the sole member of a One Person Company? a. Yes b. No c. Partly Yes d. Partly No 2. One Person Company cannot be converted into ———— company.…

Read more

Company Law incorporation MCQs

1. A person shall be eligible to incorporate One Person Company, if he is…………… a. Only natural person who is an Indian citizen b. Resident in India more than 182 days during the immediately preceding one calendar year. c. Not Minor d. Any of the above 2. Mr. Rajan is an Indian citizen and he…

Read more

Transfer of property Act MCQ Part 1

1. A gifts a piece of land to B, a gift deed is made and the possession of the gift deed and the property is transferred to B. B delays the registration of the deed and in the meantime A dies. The heirs of A: A. Can claim the piece of land as valid gift…

Read more

Company Law MCQ basics Part 2

1. Mr. H wants to incorporate One Person Company individually. Can he do so? a. Yes b. No c. Central Government permission required d. Registrar of Companies permission needed Ans  A 2. Mr. cyber is a truck driver formed company for testing trucks. The name of the company is Sharp Ltd. Mr. Cyber was also an…

Read more

Company law MCQ Basics Part 1

Property of the Company belongs to ————. a. Company  b. Shareholders  c. Members  d. Promoters ANS. a 2. Mr. B, shareholder of A Ltd. used the property of the Company for his personal use, he did not enter into any contract with the Company for such sale, whether the shareholder of the Company can use…

Read more

Postal ballot

Postal Ballot System Postal voting is a system of voting in an election where ballot papers are distributed to electors or voters (and typically returned) by post, in contrast to electors voting in person at a polling station or electronically via an electronic voting system. Through this facility, a voter can cast her vote remotely…

Read more

NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS MCQs

1. Person named in the instrument to whom money is directed to be paid is known as _______________. a) Drawer b) Acceptor c) Maker d) Payee Ans D 2. Maker of a bill of exchange is called as ____________ a) Drawer b) Drawee c) Acceptor d) Payee Ans A 3. Days of grace provided to…

Read more

Current affairs for Cseet Part 12

1. RBI has increased the limit for contactless card transactions from Rs 2,000 to __________________ to boost digital payment which becomes effective from January 1, 2021. Answer: Rs 5,000 This limit is also applicable for e-mandates for recurring transactions through cards. 2. ICICI Bank has launched new version of its mobile payment app to offer payment…

Read more

Current affairs Cseet part 11

1. Which Indian personality has been recently nominated as the board member of Global Alliance for Vaccines and Immunization (GAVI)? Answer: Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Harsh Vardhan 2. IIT-Bombay researchers have rolled out urban quality of life index to show the reality of life in Indian cities. Mumbai has bagged the 1st…

Read more

Current affairs for cseet -Part 9

1. Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has signed an MoU with Federal Ministry of Climate Action, Environment, Energy, Mobility, Innovation and Technology of Austria on _______________. Answer: Technology Cooperation in Road Infrastructure Sector MoU will create bilateral cooperation in the field of Road Transportation, Road/Highways infrastructure development, management and administration, Road safety and Intelligent…

Read more

Current affairs for Cseet part 8

1. Which state government has unveiled an e-governance portal named ‘Farmer Registration and Unified beneficiary Information System (FRUITS)’, for the benefit of the farmers of the state? Answer: Karnataka 2. Union Minister Harsh Vardhan has inaugurated first dedicated meteorological center in which Union Territories? Answer: Ladakh Ladakh’s Meteorological Centre. Indian Meteorological Department will have four Automatic Weather…

Read more

Current affairs for Cseet part 7

1. India’s first hot air balloon wildlife safari was launched in the world-famous __________________,  Madhya Pradesh. Answer: Bandhavgarh Tiger Reserve 2. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has flagged off India’s first fully automated driverless train service on the Magenta Line of Delhi Metro. Which other payment service/tool was also introduced during the event? Answer: National Common Mobility Card (NCMC)…

Read more

ICSI new training structure

ICSI New Training structure 2021: The Institute of Company Secretaries of India (ICSI) revised training structure for the year 2021 based on the Company Secretaries (Amendment) Regulations, 2020 issued vide Gazette Notification No. 710/1 (M)/1 dated 3rd February, 2020. Six Month Relaxation: The ICSI vide Notification no. ICSI/Trg/2020 dated 3rd August, 2020 granted temporary relaxation to the students on…

Read more

Indian Constitution MCQ for CSEET

1. Who was the last British Governor General who addressed the Constituent Assembly ?(A) Lord Attlee(B) Lord Mount Batten(C) Lord Bentick(D) None of the above 2. When was the Constitution of India adopted by the Constituent Assembly ?(A) 25th Nov. 1949(B) 29th Nov. 1949(C) 26th Nov. 1949(D) 27th Nov. 1949 3. In the Parliament of…

Read more

Constitution of India MCQs CSEET

1. The term of Member of the Rajya Sabha is:A. 5 Yr.B. 6 YrC. Same as that of the Lok SabhaD. Two years  2. Finance commission in India are set up from Time to time:A. To lay down financial policies of Union govt.B. To evolve a satisfactory tax-structure for economic development of the countryC. To…

Read more

Indian Constitution MCQs for CSEET

1.The model code of conduct for Political parties and candidates to be followed during election is:A. Laid down in the constitution of IndiaB. Specified in the representation of the People Act. 1951C. Enjoined by the supreme courtD. A voluntary agreement among recognized political parties.  2. Who is the chairman of the Lok Sabha ?A. PresidentB.…

Read more

CSEET Current Affairs Part 6

1. Which two historical fort cities of Madhya Pradesh have been included in the list of World Heritage Cities by UNESCO? Answer: Gwalior and Orchha 2. The Union Government has introduced which digital platform as well as mobile app for COVID-19 vaccine delivery? Answer: CO-WIN It will allow people to register for the vaccine, and recording vaccine…

Read more

CSEET Current Affairs Part 5

1. The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has launched Digital Payments Index (DPI) to capture the extent of digitization of digital/electronic payments. How many broad parameters DPI contains for measurement of deepening and penetration of digital payments? Answer: 5 Broad Parameters • Payment Enablers • Payment Infrastructure • Payment Infrastructure • Payment Performance • Consumer Centricity…

Read more

CSEET current affairs Part 4

1. Which country recently became the largest Latin American country to legalize abortion? Answer: Argentina 2. Which country aims to launch world’s first wood-based space satellite to combat the growing problem of space debris or junk? Answer: Japan 3. The World Bank recently released the Global Economic Prospects report. According to the report the Indian economy is…

Read more

Indian Judicial system – Brief

Preamble to the Constitution of India declares,  India to be a sovereign, socialist, secular and democratic republic. The objectives stated by the Preamble are to secure justice, liberty, equality to all citizens and promote fraternity to maintain unity and integrity of the nation. According to the Constitution of India, India is a democratic nation with a parliamentary form of government  where…

Read more

Current Affairs Cseet Part 3

1. Veteran Congress leader Madhavsinh Solanki passed away at his residence in Gandhinagar. How many times he has served as the Chief Minister of Gujarat? Answer: Thrice 2. World Hindi Day or World Hindi Diwas is observed annually on _______________ to promote Hindi language across the globe. Answer : January 10 3. Every year the Pravasi…

Read more

Current Affairs for Cseet Part 2

1. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister has recently approved an ambitious scheme to boost the industrial development of ______________________. Answer: Jammu and Kashmir The Government of India has allocated Rs. 28,400 crores for the industrial development of Jammu and Kashmir scheme. The funds are to be used to develop industrial sector…

Read more

Current Affairs for Cseet Part 1

1. The Indian Space Research Organization will adopt how many ATLs across the country to facilitate mentoring and coaching of students in cutting edge technologies related to space? Answer: 100 Atal Tinkering Labs 2. The University Grants Commission (UGC) has recently asked the Higher Education Institutes across the country to establish an office for ________________________. Answer: International…

Read more

Alternate Dispute Redressal Mechanism

Alternate Dispute Redressal is a method of out of the court settlements. This is an amicable, speedy method of settling disputes. As all of us know that there have been a large number of cases that have not been decided due to the paucity of time and paucity of judges in the judiciary, it is…

Read more

NATIONAL HIGHWAYS AUTHORITY OF INDIA V/S SAYEDABAD TEA COMPANY LTD. AND ORS

  When the special law have specific provision, general law would impliedly be excluded RELEVENT STATUTES: Arbitration and Conciliation Act 1996; National Highways Act 1956 BRIEF FACTS & PROCEDURAL HISTORY: The relevant facts are that the subject land comprised in “Sayedabad Tea Estate” situated at Mouza Purba Madati, J.L. No. 108, Police Station Phansidewa, Dist. Darjeeling…

Read more

A.R. ANTULAY V/S R.S NAYAK & ANR

Nunc pro tunc – “now for then”. The maxim nunc-pro-tunc was held to mean that if owing to the delay in what the court should, otherwise, have done earlier but did later, a party suffers owing to events occurring in the interrugnum, the court has the power to remedy it. The area of operation of…

Read more

Eureka Forbes Limited Vs Allahabad Bank

 Nullus Commodum Capere Potest De Injuria Sua Propria – No man can take advantage of  his own wrong/ No person can claim any right arising out of his own wrong doing. The maxim nullus commodum capere potest de injuria sua propria has a clear mandate of law that, a person who by manipulation of a…

Read more

Computer mcq for competitive exams

1. Which of the following generation of computers is associated with artificial intelligence? 1. First 2. Second 3. Third 4. Fourth 5. Fifth Answer – “5” 2. A file which has not been altered, compressed, or manipulated in any way by the computer is called? 1. temp file 2. raw file 3. permanent file 4.…

Read more

The Insolvency & Bankruptcy Code ecosystem

Insolvency and Bankruptcy code is enabled through different authorities and professionals. All these work in a system where the implementation of the code is ensured for the benefit of the industry. Important participants in the ecosystem are as follows Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board (IBBI) –  IBBI is an apex body governing Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code…

Read more

Important Definitions & Concepts under IBC

Insolvency –  Insolvency is a state where the liabilities of an individual or an organization exceeds its asset and that entity is unable to raise enough cash to meet its obligations or debts as they become due for payment. Technically insolvency could be a financial state when the value of total assets of an individual…

Read more

Aims & Objective of IBC

The Code applies to companies, partnerships and individuals.  The main aim of the code is to resolve insolvency related process within a time frame. It provides for a time-bound process. When a default in repayment occurs, creditors gain control over debtor’s assets and must take decisions to resolve insolvency within a 180-day period. It means a…

Read more

Why and What is IBC code?

What is Insolvency & Bankruptcy Code?  The code is the law consolidating all existing insolvency and bankruptcy laws in India. This is one of the  biggest  insolvency process laws in India. The purpose of the law is reorganization and insolvency resolution of corporate persons, partnership firms and individuals in a time bound manner for maximization of the…

Read more

Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code – Explained Part 1

The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (IBC) is the bankruptcy law of India which seeks to consolidate the existing framework by creating a single law for insolvency and bankruptcy.  Ease of doing business is the target of the Government, and IBC is one of such focused step taken in that direction.  When we hear the word ease of…

Read more

Common mistakes in English- CSEET and competitive exams

Go for a walk, not make a walk. Don’t say: We made a walk along the river. Say: We went for a walk along the river 2. Go for a ride on a bicycle, etc., not go for a walk on a bicycle, etc. Don’t say: We went for a walk on our bicycles. Say:…

Read more

Puzzles for competitive exams

Read the following paragraph and answer the questions: Eight persons live in a six storied building. The ground floor is numbered 1, first floor numbered 2 and so on. Each floor has two flats Flat X and Flat Y. Flat X is to the west of Flat Y. Each of the flat has the same…

Read more

Puzzles for competitive exams

Read the following paragraph and answer the questions A child constructed three buildings using the playing blocks. The buildings are named A, B and C from left to right end; each of height 300cm. The height of the blocks increases by 1 cm as we move from the bottom to the top of the building.…

Read more

Puzzles for competitive exams

Read the given paragraph and answer the questions: In a warehouse, 8 boxes are having Fruits: Mango, Orange, Papaya, Tomato, Litchi, Apple, Pineapple and Cherry. These companies: A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are producing these fruits. Each box has a number written on it from 1 to 8 but not necessarily…

Read more

Puzzles – competitive exams

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.  Seven persons N, P, G, L, T, M and V are born in a month of March in different years. Their ages are calculated on the same month with respect to 2019.  Note: If it is mentioned that a person’s age is considered as…

Read more

Puzzle for competitive exams

Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.  There are ten boxes numbered from 1 to 10. Each box is kept one above the other. Box 1 is kept at lowermost place. Box 2 is arranged above box 1, Box 3 is arranged above box 2, etc. Each box is in different…

Read more

Puzzles – Competitive exams

Ten person namely – A, B, C, D, E, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting in a circular table in such a way that some person sits facing center while other sits facing away from center. Each person likes to visit different hill station viz. Shimla, Ladakh, Mussoorie, Manali, Kashmir, Darjeeling, Ooty, Rishikesh,…

Read more

Puzzles – Competitive exams

 Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.  Nine person namely – P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W and X lives in nine floored building marked 1 to 9 in such a way that lowermost floor is marked as 1, floor above it is marked as 2 and…

Read more

Reasoning MCQs for Competitive exams

Directions (1-5) Study the following information to answer the following questions.  In a certain code,  “Yogi became chief minister” is written as “@# %@ #% %#”  “Prime minister is Modi” is written as “%@ #@ $& @%”  “Adithyanath known as Yogi” is written as “&% %& &$ @#”  “Modi is chief of BJP” is written…

Read more

Computer for Competitive exams- MCQs

1. Which of the following are computers that are known as number crunchers? 1. Palmtop computers 2. Micro computers 3. Macro computers 4. Super computers 5. Mainframe computers Answer– “4” 2. How many bits equal one byte? 1. 2 2. 4 3. 8 4. 16 5. 32 Answer– “3” 3. USB is a common interface…

Read more

Computer MCQs for competitive examinations

1.  In Excel you can use a function to combine text from two cells into one cell. But you can use an operator to do the same thing. Which operator is that? (a)    & (ampersan (b) = (equal sign) (c)    (space) (d)    All of the above (e)  None of the above 2.   Screen that at shows all the icons when you…

Read more

CSEET – FAQs?

Q.1 How the CSEET will be conducted? Will it be conducted from Test Centres or from Home? CSEET shall be conducted through REMOTE Proctored mode instead of conducting the same from Test Centres. Candidates are allowed to appear for the test through laptop/desktop from home or such other convenient and isolated place. Candidates shall not…

Read more

Indian Contract Act 1872 MCQs

1. Which of the following is a valid offer
 a. proposal made jokingly
 b. declaration of Intention c. intention to create legal relation 2. An agreement enforceable by law is a. Promise b. Contract c. Offer 3. An offer is made to Mr Akhilesh in a crowd, then a. only he can accept that offer…

Read more

Indian Contract Act Objective Questions – CSEET MCQs

1. Acceptance of an offer must be qualified or conditional.  False
 2. Consideration to the contract need not be adequate.  False 3. Cross offer is different from counter offer.  True
 4. All agreements form into contracts.
 False 5. An agreement by minor is voidable.  False 6. Offer must be accepted before it is revoked.  True…

Read more

Constitution of India Objective questions – MCQs CSEET

1- Clause (4) of Article 15 has been added to the Constitution by (A) The Constitution First Amendment Act. (B) The Constitution Second Amendment Act (C) The Constitution Fourth Amendment Act. (D) The Constitution Sixth Amendment Act. Answer: (A) 2- The State shall endeavour to secure for the citizens a Uniform Civil Code throughout the…

Read more

Indian Constitution MCQs – CSEET

1. When can the President use his discretion in appointing the Prime Minister ?  (a) When no political party enjoys a clear majority in the Lok Sabha. (b) Only when the Lok Sabha has been dissolved. (c) In all circumstances (d) In no circumstances Answer: When no political party enjoys a clear majority in the…

Read more

Constitution of India MCQs – Cseet

1. The Governor of a State is appointed by the President on the advice of the  (a) Prime Minister (b) Vice- President (c) Speaker of the Parliament (d) Chief Justice of Supreme court  Answer: Prime Minister 2. The President gives his resignation to the  (a) Chief Justice of India (b) Parliament (c) Vice President (d)…

Read more

Economics important MCQs – CSEET

 1) gains such as prizes won, lotteries etc. is not be included in the estimation of  national income.  a) Illegal Money  b) Windfall  c) Transfer  d) Sale of Asset  2) GDP by expenditure method at market prices = C+ I + G + (X – M), where (X-M) is net export which can be positive…

Read more

Economics MCQs for CSEET Important

1. As income increases, the consumer will go in for superior goods and consequently the demand for inferior goods will fall. This means:  (a) income elasticity of demand less than one.  (b) negative income elasticity of demand. (c) zero income elasticity of demand.  (d) unitary income elasticity of demand.  2. When income increases the money spent…

Read more

Current Affairs CSEET MCQ

1. China’s Great Wall Motors (GWM) is set to acquire the manufacturing plant of which automobile company located in Maharashtra? [A] General Motors [B] Morris Garage [C] Volkswagen [D] Nissan Answer: A [General Motors] Brief: China’s leading automobile manufacturer, Great Wall Motors (GWM) has signed an agreement with the American manufacturer General Motors (GM) to acquire…

Read more

Current Affairs CSEET

1. Which company has recently partnered with the Union Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs for the implementation of DAY-NULM scheme? [A] Ebay [B] Walmart [C] Flipkart [D] Microsoft Correct Answer: C [Flipkart] Notes: A Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was  signed between Flipkart and the Union Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs for the implementation…

Read more

Economics MCQS for CSEET

1. In which year was the National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd (NAFED) established? [A] 1958 [B] 1962 [C] 1949 [D] 1957 Answer: A [1958] Explanations : National Agricultural Cooperative Marketing Federation of India Ltd (NAFED) is an apex organization of marketing cooperatives for agricultural produce in India, under the Ministry of Agriculture, Government…

Read more

Economics CSEET MCQs – Important

1. Which among the following sponsors Regional Rural Banks(RRBs)? [A] National Commercial Banks [B] Private banks [C] Reserve Bank of India [D] Co-operative Banks Answer: A [National Commercial Banks] Explanation: Regional Rural Banks are formed under RRB act. RRBS can be sponsored by commercial banks ,PSU ,private sector banks with share capital participation by central and…

Read more

CSEET ECONOMICS IMPORTANT MCQs

1.India’s economy is now considered to be a service sector driven economy. The service sector is often categorized into Market services and non-market services. Which of the following is an example of non-market services? [A] Lodging  [B] Catering  [C] Repair  [D] Health Answer : D [Health] Notes: Market services Market services are provided by market producers. Market…

Read more

CS EXCUTIVE COMPANY LAW DIRECTORS MCQs – ADDITIONAL

1. In addition to a listed company, which other company is required to appoint a woman director(a) a company having paid–up share capital of ` one hundred crore(b) a company having turnover of ` three hundred crore(c) a company meeting both the parameters mentioned at (a) and (b)(d) a company meeting any one of the…

Read more

CS EXECUTIVE COMPANY LAW DIRECTORS MCQs

Multiple Choice Questions1. Rajesh Homecare Limited, incorporated on 30th October, 2018, has ten subscribers to the Memorandum out of which two are private limited companies and remaining individuals. However, there is no mention in any of the documents as to who shall be the first directors. Advise the company regarding the appointment of first directors…

Read more

Economics MCQs CSEET

1. The IVFRT project is related to which among the following?[A] Public Health[B] Population Control[C] Tax Revenue[D] ImmigrationCorrect Answer: D [Immigration] 2. Foreign Direct Investment(FDI) and Foreign Institutional Investment(FII) are distinct in terms of?[A] FDI brings capital, technology & management and FII brings only capital[B] FDI targets specific sectors and FII help in increasing foreign…

Read more

Economics MCQ for CSEET

1.The base year for the calculation of all-India Index of Industrial Production (IIP) is:[A] 2004-05[B] 2005-06[C] 2010-11[D] 2011-12Correct Answer: D [2011-12]Notes:The CSO had revised the base year of the IIP from 2004-05 to 2011-12 in May 2017 to capture structural changes in economy and improves quality and representativeness of indices. The revised IIP (2011-12) reflects the…

Read more

VOCABULARY FOR CSEET – BUSINESS COMMUNICATION MCQ

1. RATIFY (VERB):   confirm Synonyms: approve, sanction Antonyms: reject Example Sentence: Both countries were due to ratify the treaty by the end of the year.  2. NEFARIOUS (ADJECTIVE): wicked Synonyms: evil, sinful Antonyms: good Example Sentence: The nefarious activities of the organized-crime syndicates.  3. HEGEMONY (NOUN):   leadership Synonyms: dominance, dominion Antonyms: self-government Example Sentence: Germany was united under Prussian hegemony after 1871.  4. ENORMITY (NOUN):  wickedness Synonyms: baseness, blackness Antonyms: goodness Example Sentence: The enormities of war are…

Read more

CURRENT AFFAIRS FOR CSEET

1. Where is the headquarters of International Labour Organisation (ILO)? 1) Washington D.C, US 2) Paris, France 3) New York City, US 4) Rome, Italy 5) Geneva, Switzerland Answer – 5) Geneva, Switzerland Explanation:The International Labour Organization is a United Nations agency whose mandate is to advance social and economic justice through setting international labour standards.…

Read more

Current affairs for CSEET

1. What was the theme for the 3rd Global RE-INVEST Renewable Energy Investors Meet & Expo organised by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) virtually from November 26-28, 2020? 1) Innovations in Pandemic 2) Science & Technology 3) Innovations for Sustainable Energy Transition 4) Global Stability, Shared Security, and Innovative Growth 5) Cohesive…

Read more

Important sections in companies Act –  Cs Executive

3 Formation of Company 4 Memorandum of Association 5 Articles of Association 7 Incorporation of Company 8 Formation of Company with Charitable objects etc. 13 Alteration of Memorandum 14 Alteration of Articles 20 Service of Documents 23 Public offer and Private placement 26 Matters to be stated in Prospectus 31 Shelf Prospectus 32 Red herring…

Read more

Factories Act MCQ – Cs Executive

1. The responsibility for maintenance of employee health under the Factories Act, is with  a. Employees  b. Employer  c. Government  d. RBI  2. Ensuring the safety, health and welfare of the employees is the primary purpose of the  a. Payment of wages Act, 1936  b. Factories Act, 1948  c. Companies Act, 1956  d. Industrial Disputes Act,…

Read more

Famous slogans – CSEET, GK

Quit India                                                Mahatma Gandhi Do or Die ( Karo Ya Maro)                    Mahatma Gandhi Humne Ghutne Tekkar Roti Mangi Kintu Pathar Mile — Mahatma Gandhi Don’t Pay Tax (Kheda Satyagraha)     — Sardar Patel Tum Mujhe Khoon Do Main Tumhe Aajadi Dunga — Subhash Chandra Bose Dilli Chalo                           —–                 Subhash Chandra Bosh Vande Matram I Bow to Thee Mother!)  —- Bankim Chandra Chatterjee Jai Hind  —–   Subhash Chandra …

Read more

Abbreviations CSEET

1 A.M. Ante Meridiem (before noon)2 AAA Asian Athletics Association3 AAFI Amateur Athletics Federation of India4 AAPSO Afro-Asian People’s Solidarity Organisation5 AASU All Assam Students Union6 ABM Anti Ballistic Missile7 AC Alternate Current OR Air Conditioner8 ACC Ancillary Cadet Core9 AD Ano Domini (After the birth of Jesus)10 ADB Asian Development Bank.11 AIDS Acquired Immuno…

Read more

Current affairs CSEET – GK

1. ICICI Lombard Co. Ltd Headquarters: Mumbai, Maharashtra. 2. ICICI Lombard Established: 2001. 3.  ICICI Lombard Tagline: Quick Easy Smart. 4.  Electronics Sector Skill Council of India Headquarters:New Delhi. 5.  ONGC Videsh Limited Founded: 1965. 6. ONGC Videsh Limited Headquarters: New Delhi. 7. International Dairy Federation Established: 1903. 8. International Dairy Federation Headquarters: Brussels, Belgium.…

Read more

Current affairs static GK – CSEET

1. Prime minister of Nepal: KP Sharma Oli; President: Bidhya Devi Bhandari. 2. Capital of Nepal: Kathmandu; Currency: Nepalese rupee. 3.  Broadcast Audience Research Council Founded: 2010. 4.  Broadcast Audience Research Council Headquarters: Mumbai. 5. Philippines President: Rodrigo Duterte Trending. 6. Philippines Capital: Manila. 7.  Philippines Currency: Philippine peso. 8.  Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) is based…

Read more

Current affairs November 2020 -CSEET

Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched the country’s first seaplane service between the Statue of Unity near Kevadiya in Gujarat’s Narmada district and Sabarmati Riverfront in Ahmedabad. The 19-seater seaplane will be managed by private airline SpiceJet. The 40th Meeting of the SAARCFINANCE Governors’ Group was held virtually, under the Chairmanship of Shri Shaktikanta Das,…

Read more

Essential Commodities Act 1955 amendments- CS EXECUTIVE

Essential commodities act is an act which is aimed at securing the interest of both manufacturer customer and trader. The Essential Commodities Act 1955 provides for the regulation and control of production,  distribution and pricing of commodities which are declared as essential for maintaining or  increasing supplies or for securing their equitable distribution and availability…

Read more

Majority rules and Minority rights – CS Executive Company law

Companies Law – Majority Rule and Minority Rights Majority and minority define who has the power to rule. The structure of democracy is as such, where the majority has the supremacy. In the corporate world, also the rule and decisions of the majority seem to be fair and justifiable. The power of the majority has…

Read more

New Appointments to remember – CSEET

PD Vaghela TRAI Chairman Murali Ramakrishnan MD and CEO of South Indian Bank V K Yadav First CEO of Indian Railways Harivansh  Re-elected as Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha Amitabh Bachchan  Reserve Bank ropes in for customer awareness Campaign Sashidhar Jagdisha CEO of HDFC Bank Girish Chandra Morro Comptroller Auditor General of India Pradeep Kumar Joshi  Chairman…

Read more

One word substitution – CSEET

1. That which cannot be corrected (al Impregnable (b) Immolation (c) Incorrigible (d) Ineligible 2. A person who is blamed for the wrong doings of others (a) Bursar (b) Captor (c) Phlegmatic (d) Scapegoat The act of speaking 3. Irreverently about sacred things (a) Atheist (b) Blasphemy (c) Bellicose (d) Defection 4. A person who…

Read more

Vocabulary for CSEET Part 1

1. ASSERTIVE (ADJECTIVE): confident  Synonyms: forceful, self-confident  Antonyms: retiring  Example Sentence:  The job may call for assertive behavior.  2. SLOPPY (ADJECTIVE): careless  Synonyms: slapdash, slipshod  Antonyms: careful  Example Sentence:  We gave away a goal through sloppy defending.  3. THRIVE (VERB):  flourish  Synonyms: prosper burgeon  Antonyms: increase  Example Sentence:  Education groups tend to thrive on organization.  4.…

Read more

Vocabulary for CSEET

1. DISPUTE (VERB): challenge  Synonyms:contest, deny  Antonyms:accept  Example Sentence:  The accusations on him are entirely disputed.  2. HARROW (VERB): distress  Synonyms:trouble, afflict  Antonyms: calm  Example Sentence:  Rima could take it, whereas I’m harrowed by it.  3. URGE (VERB): encourage  Synonyms:enjoin, adjure  Antonyms:discourage  Example Sentence:  Drawing up outside the house, he urged her inside.  4. SEVERELY…

Read more

Current Affairs for CSEET

1. Who is present Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare of India? a) Dr. Harsh Vardhan b) Shri Ramvilas Paswan c) Shri Raj Nath Singh d) Shri Amit Shah 2. Khadi and Village Industries Commission (KVIC) has developed double layered khadi masks recently. KVIC functions under which ministry? a) Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers…

Read more

COMMUNICATION SKILLS MCQ CSEET

1. The number of key elements in the communication process is :  a) Five  b) Six  c) Seven  d) Four  Answer C 2. Which of the following are examples of oral communication?  a) Meetings, memos and presentations b) Meetings, memos and performance reviews  c) Meetings, presentations and performance reviews  d) Reports, presentations and performance reviews …

Read more

PRESENTATION SKILLS MCQ CSEET

1.To become more effective, you need to take control of :  a) the material.  b) the audience.  c) Yourself .  d) All of the above .  Answer :  D  2. Which of these is the most important tool of communication? a) Body language b) Gestures c) Language d) Posture View Answer Answer: c Explanation: Language is…

Read more

Logical reasoning CSEET Part 1

Which year will have the same calendar as that of 2012? (a) 2020(b) 2040(c) 2025(d) 2031 Which of the given years will have the same calendar as that of year 2003? (a) 2013(b) 2014(c) 2015(d) 2016 If 15th August, 2011 was Monday, what day of the week was on 17*’ September, 2011?a. Saturdayb. Sundayc. Fridayd.…

Read more

Indian Economy MCQ for CSEET

1. Which round of discussion replaced the GATT by World Trade Organisation (WTO)?  (a) Doha round of discussion (b) Geneva round of discussion (c) Washington round of discussion (d) Uruguay round of discussion Ans d 2. Which of the following is not correct? (a) The Headquarter of European Union is in Brussels. (b) ASEAN was…

Read more

Indian Financial Market MCQ Part 1 – CSEET

1 Who controls the capital market in India? (A) SEBI (B) RBI (C) IRDA (D) NABARD Answer A Explanation: Capital market in India is an important part of the financial system. The Indian Securities and Exchange Board (SEBI) regulates the capital market in India. 2 Which of the following reasons is not responsible for the…

Read more

Union Budget 2020 MCQs for CSEET

Q1) Who presented the Union Budget 2020 in Parliament? Krishnamurthy V Subramanian Nirmala Sitharaman Nitin Gadkari Smriti Zubin Irani Narendra Modi Correct Answer: 2 Q2) How much fund is allocated for Swachh Bharat Mission in 2020-21? 12,300 crore 11,110 crore 13,000 crore 13,900 crore 10,450 crore Correct Answer: 1 Q3) When will India host G20…

Read more

Market competition MCQS – CSEET IMP

1. Which of the following is not a type of market structure?  a. Competitive monopoly  b. Oligopoly  c. Perfect competition  d. All of the above are types of market structures. Ans a. Competitive monopoly. 2. If the market demand curve for a commodity has a negative slope then the market structure must be  a. perfect…

Read more

Economics- Demand and Supply CSEET MCQ Part 3

1. The market demand curve shows  a. the effect on market supply of a change in the demand for a good or service.  b. the quantity of a good that consumers would like to purchase at different prices.  c. the marginal cost of producing and selling different quantities of a good.  d. the effect of…

Read more

Current affairs October 2020 – CSEET

• The Reserve Bank of India has set the limits for Ways and Means Advances (WMA) for the second half of the financial year 2020-21 (October 2020 to March 2021) for Central Government at Rs. 1,25,000 crore. • IDBI Bank has become the first bank in India to have implemented the new feature of document…

Read more

Wagering agreements – Contract Act

Wagering Agreement Agreements entered into between parties under the condition that money is payable by the first party to the second party on the happening of a future uncertain event, and the second party to the first party when the event does not happen, are called Wagering Agreements . There should be mutual chance of…

Read more

Key budget terms – CSEET ECONOMICS MCQ

Revenue Budget• Revenue Budget consists of the revenue receipts of the government (tax revenues andother revenues) and the expenditure met from these revenues. Revenue Receipts• Those receipts which neither create any liability nor cause any reduction in the assetsof the government.• They are regular and recurring in nature and the government receives them in thenormal…

Read more

Awards and Recognitions August and September 2020 – CSEET Current Affairs MCQ

1. Hyderabad International Airport or GMR led Rajiv Gandhi International Airport‘National Energy Leader’ and ‘Excellent Energy Efficient Unit’ Awards at National Award for ‘Excellence in Energy Management’ 2. Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Ltd (Vizag Steel Plant)‘Excellent Energy Efficient Unit’ award by Confederation of Indian industry and Godrej GreenBusiness Centre 3.Aditya PuriLifetime Achievement Awards by Euromoney Awards…

Read more

Awards and Recognitions August and September 2020 – CSEET Current Affairs MCQ

1. Hyderabad International Airport or GMR led Rajiv Gandhi International Airport‘National Energy Leader’ and ‘Excellent Energy Efficient Unit’ Awards at National Award for ‘Excellence in Energy Management’ 2. Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Ltd (Vizag Steel Plant)‘Excellent Energy Efficient Unit’ award by Confederation of Indian industry and Godrej GreenBusiness Centre 3.Aditya PuriLifetime Achievement Awards by Euromoney Awards…

Read more

Study tips for Company Secretary
course

Company Secretary course is one of the premier corporate management course with relative difficulty. Most of the students comes up and say that they are confused how do Study the course. They always doubt that how to study CS course which many aspirants are not able to crack in the first attempt.In this article I…

Read more

ECONOMICS – Union budget MCQs CSEET Part- I

CSU GE T economics Chapter 3 Union budget Question 1No money can be withdrawn from Consolidated funds without the approval of a presidentb prime ministerc Parliamentd CAG Answer C Question 2Which of the following is not covered under the revenue receipts of government of India A corporation taxb launched from RBIc income taxd custom duties.…

Read more

National Income MCQ – CSEET Economics

1. which one of the following is the most appropriate method to measure the economic growth of a country ? a. National Incomeb.net National product C.. Gross capitalformation d. Gross domesticproduct. Ans D 2. which of the following situation prepares the national income estimates in India? a. planning commission b. RBI c . central Statistical…

Read more

National Income MCQs – CSEET Economics

CSEETMCQS NATIONAL INCOME ————-is a index of price changes of goods and services included in GDPa. GDP inflatorb. GDP deflatorc. GDP acceleratord. GDP decelaratorAns A .—————means the actual income, which can be spend on consumption by individuals and familiesa) Personal disposable incomeb) Per capita incomec) Net national incomed) Gross national incomeAns A Which of the…

Read more

Supply and demand – MCQ CSEET Economics

Economics CSEET Supply and demand MCQs If the computer increases and all other factors remain unchanged, it will be reasonable to expect. An increase in the quality of computers demanded An increase in the demand for computers A decrease in the demand for computers A decrease in the quality of computers demanded. Ans d Demand…

Read more

Economics Demand and supply -CSEET

I Demand price is identical with a. AR b. TR c. MR d. All of these ans-a 2. Demand curve is a Dynamic concept b. neutral concept c quantity concept d. minimum concept Ans.c 3. which is correct a. An increase in demand is just equal to the extension of demand b. An increase in…

Read more

Section 185 of Companies Act 2013 – Loans to Directors

First of all we need to understand that the Companies Act 1956 had much liberalised structure  for providing loans to directors. Companies used to borrow funds and pass them to subsidiaries as intercorporate loans, but there was visible compliances issues when it comes to compliance with the terms of loan agreement. Section 185 of the…

Read more

RBI monetary Policy highlights-CSEET/Cscexecutive

The Reserve Bank of india was established as the central Bank of India to regulate the issue of bank notes and to keep reserves to secure monetary stability. The Reserve Banke operate fal currency and credit system. It also formulates the modern monetary policy tramework to face the challenges of growing economy. The chief aim…

Read more

Current affairs CSEET September 2020

RBL Bank has partnered with Empays Payment Systems to launch a cardless cash withdrawal facility from ATMs by leveraging the Instant Money Transfer (IMT) system.  The Reserve Bank of India has issued a notification to all banks on September 03, 2020 stating that “Aditya Birla Idea Payments Bank Limited” has ceased to be a banking…

Read more

legal aptitude Contract Act CSEET MCQ

Q.1. Where a promisor has made an offer of performance to the promisee and the offer has not been accepted: A The promisor is responsible for non-performance, but he does not lose his rights under the contract B The promisor is not responsible for non-performance, nor does he thereby lose his rights under the contract…

Read more

Market Structures – CSEET Economics MCQ

1.         Which of the following statements is true for both monopolistically competitive and oligopolistic industries? A)        It is impossible for new firms to enter the industries. B)        Collusion and the creation of cartels is common. C)        Producers cannot benefit from knowing other firms’ plans. D)        Firms have some degree of control over prices. 2.         Which…

Read more

Companies (Amendment) Act, 2020 – important provisions

Ease of doing business is one of the important aspect for increasing entrepreneurship.  For the purpose of updating the entire company law, Dr JJ Irani committee is formed and a modern company law is enacted as Companies Act 2013.  There were amendments happened over years, for updating and upgrading the company law into dynamic environment.  The Government has…

Read more

Type of writs – CSEET

Meaning of Writs A writ, in general sense means an order. In other words, a writ is a formal written order issued by a body with administrative or judicial jurisdiction. A writ is anything that is issued under an authority. Examples of writs are orders, warrants, directions etc. issued under authority. It can also be…

Read more

BASICS OF DEMAND AND SUPPLY- CSEET MCQ

1. If supply for product A is perfectly elastic, the demand for this product increases: A. the equilibrium price and quantity will increase; B. the equilibrium price and quantity will decrease; C. the equilibrium quantity will increase but the price will not change; D. the equilibrium price will increase but the quantity will not change.…

Read more

National Income MCQs – CSEET

1.         Which statement is true? A.Nationl Expenditure = National income    B.Nationl Expenditure = National income + National savings C.Nationl Expenditure = National income + Taxes  D.Nationl Expenditure = National income – Taxes Answer: Option A 2.         Which statement is true? A.National Income = National expenditure – indirect taxes B.NI = GNP – NNP…

Read more

Time gap between two AGMS – can it exceed 15 months? CS Executive

Annual general meeting is one of the important annual event in the life of a company. This also is an annual requirement as per law. Section 96 of the Companies Act 2013 says that every company other than One Person Company Shall in each year, hold a General meeting as its annual general meeting or…

Read more

UDIN – Unique Document Identification Number

ABOUT UDIN  The Unique Document Identification Number as governed by theUDIN Guidelines shall verify the authenticity of various documents signed or certified by Company Secretaries in Practice. As per the UDIN Guidelines, a unique number for the identification of every document attested by practicing company secretaries shall be generated at the time of signing the Certificate/ Report…

Read more

eCSIN: The Employee Company Secretary Identification Number-CS Executive

eCSIN: The Employee Company Secretary Identification Number.  e-CSIN is a system-generated unique number for identification of the Company Secretaries employed in a particular company which shall be generated by the Company Secretary at the time of employment as a Company Secretary or otherwise, as well as at the time of demitting office in any manner. …

Read more

Current affairs August 2020 – CSEET

Rajeev’s ArthaCS is one of the leading Company Secretary Coaching institute in South India. The unique feature of ArthaCS is that we are the dedicated CS coaching centre run by CS. This is our monthly bulletin of current affairs from finance field and will be very helpful for all types of students and professionals. •…

Read more

National Income MCQs – CSEET

The difference between value of output and value added is: (a)    Depreciation (b)    Intermediate consumption (c)     Net indirect taxes (d)    NFIA Ans. (b) Intermediate consumption 2. Product method of calculating national income is also known as: (a)    Income method (b)    Value added method (c)     Expenditure method (d)    Distribution method Ans : (b) Value added method…

Read more

Economics- taxation and international organisation MCQS for CSEET

1.when we Consider the following statements related to GST bill, which of the statements are true 1. The Centre will have one third weight in the GST Council while the states will have the remaining two-thirds and decisions will have to be passed with 75% vote. 2. Petroleum and Alcohol is excluded from GST a)…

Read more

Economics National Income – MCQs – CSEET

In India Financial year is from …………………….. a. April 1 to March 31 b. January 1 to December 31 c. March 1 to April 30 d. March 16 to March 15 ANSWER: a. April 1 to March 31 National income is calculated for a specific period of time. In India, it is calculated for April…

Read more

The Top 101 Indian Business people and entrepreneurs from India – CSEET

The Top 101 Indian Business people and entrepreneurs Adi Godrej – Chairman of the Godrej group and the second richest Parsi in the world. Aditya Vikram Birla – Former Chairperson of the Birla Group. Among the first Indians to expand his business abroad. Ajay Piramal – Head honcho of the Piramal Group of Industries. Piramal Group has a tremendous…

Read more

Top 7 business personalities – CSEET

Mukesh Ambani Mukesh Dhirubhai Ambani (born 19 April 1957) is an Indian billionaire business magnate, and the chairman, managing director. and largest shareholder of Reliance Industries Ltd. (RIL), a Fortune Global 500  company and Indias most valuable company by market value. He is the richest man in Asia and the 2nd richest person in the world…

Read more

International and national affairs – CSEET

1. The International Monetary Fund (IMF) is an organization of 189 countries. 2. Headquarters OF IMF is in Washington, D.C. 3. The largest borrowers : Argentina, Ukraine, Greece, Egypt. 4. The largest precautionary loans : Mexico, Colombia, Morocco. 5. IMF expects India’s growth rate to shoot up from 4.8% to 5.8% in 2020-21. 6. The…

Read more

Office circular – CSEET

What is Circular Letter or, Meaning of Circular Letter or, definition of circular letter -A letter that circulates or announces the some information or message to a large number of people at a time is called a circular letter or a circular. when it is used for external communication for conveying messages to customers and…

Read more

Memo or Memorandum in business- CSEET

In a short sense, memo is a written message from one person to another person within the same organization. Office memo is the short form of memorandum. The literal meaning of the word memorandum is a note to assist the memory. Memorandum is singular in number. Its plural forms are memorandums or memoranda. According to Oxford…

Read more

CSEET Current affairs – Legal and other affairs MCQs

The Supreme Court of India is the highest judicial court and the final court of appeal . India is a federal State with three tier structure, i.e. Supreme Court, High Courts and Subordinate Courts. As per Indian constitution there should be Supreme Court of India constituting of chief justice of India and until parliament by law prescribes a large number of not more than 7 other judges. After amendment the judicial strength of Supreme Court judges increased to 34 from…

Read more

Important government initiatives and Union Budget 2020 – CSEET 2020

1. Vivad se  Vishwas’ scheme – ‘Vivad se Vishwas’ scheme, a taxpayer would be required to pay only the amount       of     the  disputed  taxes  and  will  get  complete  waiver  of  interest  and   penalty ,  provided he  pays by  31st  March ,   2020. 2. Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana – The Scheme shall secure   the lives of …

Read more

Current Affairs (Paper-4) – CSEET Important

1. G-20 summit 2019 was held in which of the following country? a) Japan b) India c) China d) Saudi Arabia 2. Who is the current Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh? a) Kamal Nath b) Digvijaya Singh c) JyotiradityaScindia d) Shivraj Singh Chouhan 3. The legislative assembly of which among the following states has become…

Read more

Economic and Business Environment (Paper-3) – CSEET important MCQs

1. According to _____________, other things being equal, if price of commodity falls, the quantity demanded of it will rise, and if price of commodity rises, its quantity will decline. a) Law of Demand b) Law of Supply c) Law of Diminishing Marginal Utility d) Law of Increasing Marginal Utility 2. When a small change…

Read more

Current affairs political – CSEET

1. Yes Bank’s Reconstruction Scheme – SBI and other investors have expressed interest in making investment in YES bank and participate in rescue plan. 2. Prashant kumar was appointed as new CEO and MD of YES bank. (Who is former CFO / Deputy MD of SBI ). 3. The RBI conducted financial literacy week from…

Read more

Current Affairs- CSEET IMPORTANT

1. The   Reserve   Bank  of  India  was  established  on  April 1, 1935 . 2. The   Central Office  of  the Reserve Bank  was  initially established  in  Calcutta later shifted permanently to Mumbai in 1937. 3. On formation RBI was a privately owned and it was nationalized in 1945. 4. Now RBI is wholly owned by government…

Read more

Legal Aptitude and logical reasoning Important MCQs – CSEET

Legal Aptitude and Logical Reasoning (Paper – 2) 1. Article _______of Indian Constitution discusses the concept of Right to equality. a) Article 5 b) Article 11 c) Article 12 d) Article 14 2. Which Article is related with “Abolition of Untouchability”? a) Article 20 b) Article 19 c) Article 18 d) Article 17 3. Which…

Read more

Business Communication MCQs – Important for CSEET

Business Communication (Paper-1)  1. The struggle for justice brings………….. the best of moral qualities in men. a) Forward b) About c) In d) Out 2. Give Synonym for the following word: Pensive a) Sad b) Thoughtful c) Tormenting d) Affectionate 3. Give Antonyms for the following word: Startled  a) Amused  b) Relaxed c) Endless  d)…

Read more

Companies (Amendment) Act, 2020 – CS Executive

To give more practical aspect to the Companies Act, Government has introduced the  Companies (Amendment) Bill, 2020 , Bill NO 88 of 2020, in Lok Sabha.  This was in furtherance to the CLC committee report submitted in November, 2019. There are in total 66 section amended as per the bill. Government has introduced The Companies…

Read more

Top 20 Richest persons in the world – CSEET

As per the estimation made by Forbes on March 18, 2020, there are 2095 Billionaires in the world.  Major portion of the billionaires are from USA and China is on second spot. Indian stands on fourth position with 102 billionaires and one step ahead is Germany with 107 billionaires. First four positions completed. More than half…

Read more

10 Richest Women in the World 2020

1. Alice Walton Net Worth: $54.4 Billion Source of Wealth: Walmart Country: United States She is the only daughter of the founder of Walmart Sam Walton. She focused on curating art, rather than working for Walmart like her brothers Rob and Jim. She opened the Crystal Bridges Museum of American Art in 2011 in her…

Read more

Business Communication – Professional Communication Part 2- CSEET

1. Quotations are letters of enquiry. a) True b) False Answer: a Explanation: The statement is true. Quotations are letters of enquiry in which an organisation or an individual asks another organisation or individual to quote its or his rates and terms of payment for the goods intended to be purchased. 2. Where is the…

Read more

Business communication – professional communication MCQs- CSEET

1. Social letters include ______ letters a) friendly b) business c) formal d) order Answer: a Explanation: Broadly, letters can be divided into two types. They are social letters and business letters. Social letters include friendly letters and invitation letters. 2. Which of these is not a type of letter? a) Friendly b) Business c)…

Read more

Business communication MCQs related to email – CSEET

1. Which of these is not a medium for e-mail? a) Intranet b) Internet c) Extranet d) Paper Answer: d Explanation: E-mail and websites are transmitted through Intranet, Internet and extranet. Everything has gone electronic way. 2. Which of these defined the internet? a) The Federal Networking Council b) The Federal Network Council c) The…

Read more

Business Personalities – CSEET

When we talk about business leaders, we usually try to dig the history books and name many. But the reality is that there are many who are really changing the present world for the future both the society and economy. 1) Tim Cook Tim Cook is the CEO of Apple, having taken over the company…

Read more

Current Affairs July 2020 – CSEET

MoU signed between Indian oil, NTPC Ltd, and SDMC for Waste to Energy plant in Delhi. IIT Madras launches world’s first online BSc degree in Programming and Data Science Intel Capital Invests Rs 1894.50 crore in Jio Platforms for 0.39% share.  World Bank enhances support for rejuvenating Ganga, sanctions USD 400 mn PM Modi to…

Read more

Current Affairs June – CSEET

Govt launches SWADES scheme for jobs to returning Indians from abroad Govt launches “TULIP” portal to provide internships to graduates, engineers  Forbes highest-paid celebrities: Kylie Jenner tops, Akshay Kumar (Rank 52) only Indian on the list  Power Minister launches the ‘#iCommit’ initiative on World Environment Day Yes Bank acquires 24.19% stake in Dish TV •…

Read more

Current Affairs May 2020 – CSEET

India 53rd in budget transparency, accountability in IBP survey (Top- New Zealand) AIIA organises “AYURAKSHA” programme was organized for Delhi Police Ramayan On Doordarshan Creates World Record As The Highest Viewed Entertainment Program Globally Kashmiri Saffron Gets GI Tag Ravi Shankar Prasad attended an extraordinary virtual ‘G20 Digital Economy Ministers’ meet HP govt to launch…

Read more

Current affairs April 2020 – CSEET

•           Utkal Diwas or Odisha day is observed on 1 April •           Covid-19 battle: World Bank offers $1bn for proposed India project •           Government launches Covid-19 tracking app Aarogya Setu •           Odisha government, UNICEF launch ‘Mo Prativa’ to engage young minds amid    COVID-19 lockdown •           Cabinet reduces salaries of MPs by 30% for a year,…

Read more

Current affairs Business – CSEET

Airtel Payments Bank partnered with this insurance company to offer “Smart Plan Shop Package Policy”. A. Bajaj Allianz General InsuranceB. Bharti AXA General InsuranceC. TATA AIG Insurance CompanyD. HDFC ERGO General Insurance CompanyAnswer: Option B Explanation: Airtel Payments Bank has entered into a partnership with Bharti AXA General Insurance to offer the latter’s affordable and…

Read more

logical Reasoning – Blood relations CSEET

Blood Relations questions are delivered with accurate answer. For solving each and every question, very lucid explanations are provided with diagrams wherever necessary. Practice in advance of similar questions on Blood Relations may improve your performance in the real Exams and Interview. Time Management for answering the Blood Relations questions quickly is foremost important for…

Read more

CSEET Current Affairs – Summits

G7 SUMMIT G7 Introduced in 1975 with worlds six leading Industrial nations~ UK, US, France, Germany, Japan, Italy and Canada joined 1976. It become G8 in 1998 when Russia joined group but suspended in 2014. Group regards as “a community of values’ , with freedom and human rights, democracy and rule of laws, and prosperity…

Read more

Accounting Standards – AS 3

AS 3 –  Cash Flow Statements Companies Act 2013 has clearly mentioned what is a financial statement in respect of a company registered under the act.  The act says that the following are considered as financial statements i. Balance sheet ii. Profit and loss account / Income and expenditure account iii. Cash flow statement iv. Statement…

Read more

Current Affairs CSEET – Organisations of importance

Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) SEBI was established on April 12, 1992 in accordance with the provisions of Securities and Exchange Board of India Act, 1992. Basic function of SEBI ‘to protect the interests of investors in securities and to promote the development of, and to regulate the securities market and for matters…

Read more

CURRENT AFFAIRS CSEET – FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS

G-20 – Group of Twenty G-20 stands for Group of Twenty is the premier international forum for global economic cooperation. The members of the G-20 are Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China, France, Germany, India, Indonesia, Italy, Japan, Republic of Korea, Mexico, Russia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, Turkey, United Kingdom, United States and European Nation. G20…

Read more

HOW TO ATTEMPT COMMENT BASED QUESTION?

   To be on the topic, the answer is that , there is no specific way you should answer comment based question. But still from the experience we can say the most advisable way of answering. Comment based questions are questions containing a statement and the student need to analyse the statement and put up…

Read more

FDI, FPI and FII – the difference

Foreign Investments In a globalised world and liberalised economy the growth of any market is decided by the way in which it enables movement of capital from one market to another. Any investment that flows  to one country from any other country is known as foreign investment. The flow of funds form cash rich or…

Read more

ACCOUNTING STANDARD – 2

ACCOUNTING STANDARD – 2 “Valuation of inventories” Introduction AS -2 (Revised) ‘Valuation of Inventories; provides complete guidance for determining the value at which inventories, are carried in the financial statements until related revenues are recognized. It also provides guidance on the cost formulas that are used to assign costs to inventories and any write-down thereof…

Read more

Current Affairs – CSEET short notes

IMF. — International Monetary Fund It comprises of 189 countries It was created In 1945 Its executive board comprises of 24 directors each representing single country or group of countries. It has its headquarter in Washington, D.C. Its Aims – Promotion of international monetary cooperation – Promotion of exchange stability – It facilitates expansion and…

Read more

Various Institutions and Regulatory authorities in India – CSEET Revision

(1) NITI Ayog It is a new mink tank to replace planning commission. Government of India has replaced the old planning commission started in 1950 with new institution called NITI Aayog on 1st January2015. It works under the chairmanship of Prime minister. NITI Aayog (National Institution for Transforming India) will seek to provide a critical direction…

Read more

5 Communication Skills You should understand and taken care of.

Communication is one of the very important quality a person should have to be successful in their personal or professional life. Many persons fail just because they cannot communicate well, even if they are very good in theoretical or academic knowledge. There are hundreds of different communication skills a person need to possess, but here we will…

Read more

Communication MCQs for CSEET – Exercises

1) How can people use verbal communication? a. Verbal communication is any words used during face to face contact b. Verbal communication can happen face to face, telephone, skype c. Verbal communication is the use of words but not sounds d. Verbal communication is any words either spoken or written but does not include body…

Read more

Presentation and communication skills – CSEET exercises

1) How many ways are there to communicate? a. 1 b. 2 c. 3 d. 4 e. 5 2) What is Verbal Communication? a. Talking to someone b. When someone is talking and someone else is listening c. When more than one person is talking d. Using verbal noises to show you are listening like…

Read more

CS EXECUTIVE Accounting Standard – 1

AS 1 —Disclosure of accounting policies It deals with the disclosures of significant accounting policies followed in preparation and presentation of financial statements. It covers Fundamental Accounting Assumptions Accounting policies Fundamental Accounting Assumptions These assumptions underlie the preparation and presentation of financial statements. Accounting Policies Accounting policies means the specific accounting principles and the methods…

Read more

PRESENTATION SKILLS BASICS MCQS – CSEET

TRUE OR FALSE (A) If the tone of the voice and body language are negative the communication will pass.                 (B) Semantic barriers mean that different words may have different meaning in different cultures.  (C) Correct choice of channel is one of the main barriers to communication. (1)TFT                                  (2)FTF                     (3)FFF             (4) TTT                  2. the semantic…

Read more

Basic presentation skills MCQ – CSEET

This is a sample Multiple Choice Questions for the basic understanding of presentation skills. Communication is a non stop______________. (A) paper    (B) process          (C) programme      (D) plan 2. Communication is a part of ________ skills. (A) soft          (B) hard               (C) rough                (D) short 3. The _______________ is the person who transmits the message. (A) receiver                          …

Read more

Securities Market – Is it dangerous?

Securities market is one of such term which might have heard but not understood by many. While travelling across and speaking about capital market, most of the people looks confused. They really feel this type of market is very dangerous for the ordinary investors and only experts can venture into it. Many of the people…

Read more

Current affairs Exercises for CSEET

Q1. PM Modi has recently announced the “My Life, My Yoga” Video Blogging Contest. The program will be jointly organised by Ministry of AYUSH and__________? Answer: Indian Council for Cultural Relations Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi, has called upon each and every individual at national and international level to participate in the “My…

Read more

Right issue and compliances for CS

Share capital is the principal method by which a company raises funds for a very long term without any burden of repayment or returns. For an existing company there are two ways primarily they can raise funds without going to new share holders, that means without diluting the powers of existing shareholders. Right issues Bonus…

Read more

Annual reporting for One Person Company as per Companies Act, 2013

Whenever we talk about business, one of the most accepted form of business in sole proprietorship. Of course we have many other form of business like company, partnership, LLP etc but sole proprietor ship is looked on as a model where there is high control and no distribution of dividend. These benefits came with many…

Read more

Companies Fresh Start Scheme -CFSS 2020

Any type of registered organisations are obliged to comply with several regulatory guidelines and documentary compliances. In the case of company form of organisation also the compliance requirements are very high like annual returns, financial statements filings, books of accounts and other business related documents or statements as required by the government. There are situations…

Read more

Clock logical reasoning – CSEET

Introduction The hands of a clock can have a maximum angle of 180o between them. When this happens, both the hands represent a straight line. The hands of a clock make right angles twice every hour when they are 15 minutes away from each other. The two hands of a clock coincide once in every…

Read more

Calendar Reasoning Question with Answers – CSEET

Calendar Reasoning Question with Answers Q.1. January 1, 2007, was Monday. What day will be on Jan. 1, 2008? Solution: The year 2007 is an ordinary year. So, it has 1 odd day. 1st day of the year 2007 was Monday. 1st day of the year 2008 will be 1 day beyond Monday. Hence, it will…

Read more

Calendar Test – CSEET

Calendar Test One of such topic that needs the immense amount of practice is calendar test related problems. Although the frequency of this question is less in exams they are of equal importance. If you have learned the basics of these questions then it will be easy for you to solve it.  Important concepts and…