top of page

"Navigating Truth and Lies: Exploring Logical Reasoning with Multiple Choice Questions and Answers"

Writer's picture: Artha Institute of ManagementArtha Institute of Management

Truth tellers and liars is a classic logic puzzle where individuals are either truth tellers (always tell the truth) or liars (always lie). You have to determine the true nature of each person based on their statements.

 

Explanation:

 

Truth Tellers: Always tell the truth.

Liars: Always lie.

Problem Solving: Determine the true nature of each person based on their statements.

 

 

Examples:

 

1. Scenario: You meet two people, A and B. A says, "I am a truth teller." B says, "A is a liar."

 

Solution: If A is a truth teller, then B is lying, which means A is a liar. If A is a liar, then A is lying about being a truth teller, so A is a liar. Therefore, both A and B are liars.

 

2. Scenario: You meet two people, C and D. C says, "I am a liar." D says, "C is a truth teller."

 

Solution: If C is a truth teller, then D is lying, which means C is not a truth teller (a contradiction). If C is a liar, then C is lying about being a liar, so C is a truth teller. Therefore, C is a truth teller and D is a liar.

Multiple Choice Questions:

 

3. Scenario: You meet two people, E and F. E says, "I am a truth teller." F says, "E is a liar."

 

A) E is a truth teller, and F is a liar.

B) E is a liar, and F is a truth teller.

C) Both E and F are truth tellers.

D) Both E and F are liars.

Answer: B) E is a liar, and F is a truth teller.

 

4. Scenario: You meet two people, G and H. G says, "I am a liar." H says, "G is a truth teller."

 

A) G is a truth teller, and H is a liar.

B) G is a liar, and H is a truth teller.

C) Both G and H are truth tellers.

D) Both G and H are liars.

Answer: A) G is a truth teller, and H is a liar.

 

5. Scenario: You meet two people, I and J. I says, "I am a truth teller." J says, "I am a truth teller."

 

A) I and J are both truth tellers.

B) I and J are both liars.

C) I is a truth teller, and J is a liar.

D) I is a liar, and J is a truth teller.

Answer: B) I and J are both liars.

 

6. Scenario: You meet two people, K and L. K says, "I am a liar." L says, "K is a liar."

 

A) K and L are both truth tellers.

B) K and L are both liars.

C) K is a truth teller, and L is a liar.

D) K is a liar, and L is a truth teller.

Answer: D) K is a liar, and L is a truth teller.

 

 

7. Scenario: You meet two people, M and N. M says, "I am a liar." N says, "M is a liar."

 

A) M and N are both truth tellers.

B) M and N are both liars.

C) M is a truth teller, and N is a liar.

D) M is a liar, and N is a truth teller.

Answer: C) M is a truth teller, and N is a liar.

 

8. Scenario: You meet two people, O and P. O says, "I am a truth teller." P says, "O is a truth teller."

 

A) O is a truth teller, and P is a liar.

B) O is a liar, and P is a truth teller.

C) Both O and P are truth tellers.

D) Both O and P are liars.

Answer: A) O is a truth teller, and P is a liar.

Recent Posts

See All
arhas.png

Artha C’s Institute of Management started with an aim to mix learning with experience. We believe that learning is not just learning it theoretically but it is also enabling the student understand the practical aspect of application. Prime motive of Artha is to make the toughest course easy to learn in the most possible way.

Website / Hosting & Promotions : Intertoons Internet Services Pvt.Ltd. 

Best cs institute Thrissur | Best CS coaching in Kerala | Best CS coaching in Bangalore  | CS professional course Kerala - Artha Cs
CONTACT US

12/232 (2nd floor), Vaishnavam complex, opp. Civil station, Kanniampuram, Ottapalam – 679104

  • Facebook
bottom of page